KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

negar por extemporaneidad

English translation: to deny due to late filing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negar por extemporaneidad
English translation:to deny due to late filing
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:09 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: negar por extemporaneidad
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes: El tribunal resuelve negar por extemporaneidad el recuros de apelacion.
I know the appeal was rejected as it was not presented in time but is there some other way of saying this in the legal world?? Couldn't find extemporaneidad anywhere!!
Thanks
J
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
to deny due to late filing
Explanation:
...to deny the appeal due to late filing

Late filing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to deny due to late filing
Henry Hinds
5out of term filing of the appeal
Luz Bordenkircher
4... to reject the appeal because the time for lodging an appeal had expiredhirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of term filing of the appeal


Explanation:
denied on reason of an out of term filing of the appeal

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deny due to late filing


Explanation:
...to deny the appeal due to late filing

Late filing.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
49 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... to reject the appeal because the time for lodging an appeal had expired


Explanation:
One possibility

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152