KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recibir notificacion personal

English translation: receive personal notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibir notificacion personal
English translation:receive personal notice
Entered by: Thomaso

14:48 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recibir notificacion personal
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:
XXX recibio aviso judicial en las oficinas principales.
Mediante el aviso conceden a XXX un termino de 10 dias habiles para recibir notificacion personal.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
receive personal notice
Explanation:
see other examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3receive personal notice
Thomaso
4 +2to receive personal notification/ or be notified in person
Joanne Panteleon
5 +1to receive personal notification
Gordana Podvezanec
4personal awarenessdiego asensio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
receive personal notice


Explanation:
see other examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in grading! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright: personal service or notice / any of those are the correct words Ref.Legal Terminology Bossini & Gleeson
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Andrea Wright is right!!
9 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
35 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to receive personal notification


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APBC Membership Criteria
... forum. Personal notification of seminars. Receive the APBC Newsletter. ... forum.
Personal notification of seminars. Receive the APBC Newsletter. ...
www.apbc.org.uk/CRITERIA.HTM - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

to reveice personal notice/ note
to be notified in person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they grant to XXX at most 10 days to receive personal notification

receive is NOT admit in this context!

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to receive personal notification/ or be notified in person


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the Department. All students will also **receive personal notification **of their module grades from Student Services. [Top of page]. 4 ...
www.shef.ac.uk/aps/curr-ugrad-faq.html

... All finalists will be notified by phone. The grand prize and second place winners **will be notified in person**. Before claiming prizes ...
www.sexiestinthecity.com/rules.shtml -

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 mins

agree  Belinda Adams: I'd go for the second option: "be notified in person"
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal awareness


Explanation:
regards.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17