KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Orden de no innovar.

English translation: temporary injunction against further process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden de no innovar
English translation:temporary injunction against further process
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

15:04 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Orden de no innovar.
El -- de Agosto se decreta por la Corte de Apelaciones de Santiago, ORDEN DE NO INNOVAR.
Peter Spence
injunction against further moves
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario M. Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m Chilean, and I\'m absolutely certain about this. The judges bars all parties from doing anything further regarding the case (while investigation is underway).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo - \"judge\" (not \"judges\").
Anyway, in this case, it was the Court of Appeals that issued the injunction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute report from \"my\" lawyer: For further clarification, in the present case, the Court of Appeals may have granted this TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AGAINST FURTHER PROCESS -as Jane so nicely puts it- at the request of the defendant\'s attorneys, while the latter obtain additional evidence in favor of their client.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Yes, the document comes from Chile. Thanks.

Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4injunction against further moves
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1non-renewal order
Lesley Clarke
1 +1non-innovate order
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-innovate order


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-renewal order


Explanation:
ya

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
injunction against further moves


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario M. Orellana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m Chilean, and I\'m absolutely certain about this. The judges bars all parties from doing anything further regarding the case (while investigation is underway).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo - \"judge\" (not \"judges\").
Anyway, in this case, it was the Court of Appeals that issued the injunction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 18:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last minute report from \"my\" lawyer: For further clarification, in the present case, the Court of Appeals may have granted this TEMPORARY INJUNCTION AGAINST FURTHER PROCESS -as Jane so nicely puts it- at the request of the defendant\'s attorneys, while the latter obtain additional evidence in favor of their client.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Yes, the document comes from Chile. Thanks.

Peter Spence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Berenguer
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: temporary injunction against further process?
41 mins
  -> Yep. Though very descriptive, Marina's definition is a bit informal.

agree  Belinda Adams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Belinda

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana