KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

frase

English translation: was due to the delays in international transfers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obedecia a los retardos de las transferencias internacionales
English translation:was due to the delays in international transfers
Entered by: Parrot

15:45 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: frase
Necesito descifrar que quiere decir esta frase, para luego poder darle sentido:

-la petición de pago de la tercera cuota de la prima **obedecia a los retardos de las transferencias internacionales**

que quiere decir obedecia en este contexto. Acaso es que los pagos eran demorados por las transferencias???
GRACIAS! :)
Andrea Wright
was due to the delays in international transfers
Explanation:
espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raquel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1was due to the delays in international transfers
Raquel Iglesias
4was due to delays in (or delayed) international remittances/
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4se debía a
Rubén de la Fuente


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was due to the delays in international transfers


Explanation:
espero que te ayude.

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Raquel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se debía a


Explanation:
Es como lo leo yo en este contexto. El retraso en las transferencias hace que reclamen un pago que ya se había efectuado pero aún no se había recibido. Espero que te sirva ;-)

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was due to delays in (or delayed) international remittances/


Explanation:
My option...

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739