KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tuvieron conocimiento oportuno

English translation: had timely knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tener conocimiento oportuno
English translation:had timely knowledge
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:19 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tuvieron conocimiento oportuno
"Los representantes de XX tuvieron conocimiento oportuno de la cancelacion de la poliza"
Andrea Wright
had timely knowledge
Explanation:
of the policy's cancellation.

or: were notified on time
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again Parrot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1were duly informed
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1...were duly informed ...cebice
4had timely knowledge
Parrot
3 +1were given due notice of
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were given due notice of


Explanation:
a possibility

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Iglesias
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had timely knowledge


Explanation:
of the policy's cancellation.

or: were notified on time

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks again Parrot!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...were duly informed ...


Explanation:
...of the cancellation of their policy

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were duly informed


Explanation:
Una posibilidad más...

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... It is the National authorities’ responsibility to ensure that all candidates are
duly informed of all the above-mentioned conditions prior to the submission ...
www.sun.ac.za/international/study/UNESCOChina.doc -

marbella-lawyers.com: Questions & Answers of Week 2-1-2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You were not duly informed of the meeting: If you never received any direct communication
of the meeting, and yet you indicated to the secretary, president or ...
www.marbella-lawyers.com/ShowQuestion.php3?Id=23 - 19k - 27 Mar 2003 -
Amnesty International - Library - Italy: European Social Forum - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the right to humane conditions of detention;; the right to be duly informed of their
rights and of any charge(s) against them in a language they can understand. ...
web.amnesty.org/ai.nsf/recent/eur300012002!open - 23k

Consulta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... That the States Parties shall keep the Organ of Consultation duly informed
of all measures that they take in accordance with this resolution. ...
www.oas.org/OASpage/crisis/RC.24e.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ILS Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This serves as a hold on the book. You will be duly informed of the availability
of your reservation. Check the status of your reservation regularly. ...
www.upd.edu.ph/~ils/guidelines.html - 6k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr