KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

se hace saber del derecho

English translation: it is made known by law/right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se hace saber del derecho
English translation:it is made known by law/right
Entered by: Parrot

17:09 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: se hace saber del derecho
documento legal,britanico
lacks context, but
Explanation:
se hace saber = it is proclaimed, made known
del derecho = regarding/of/from the law/the right

As you see, there may be various readings. Please DO provide more context in future.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lacks context, but
Parrot
3 +1to inform someone of their rights
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lacks context, but


Explanation:
se hace saber = it is proclaimed, made known
del derecho = regarding/of/from the law/the right

As you see, there may be various readings. Please DO provide more context in future.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Is anonymous something you type in OR is it a choice in a list? DO you know? I can't bear anonymous posters
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to inform someone of their rights


Explanation:
As Parrot says, this lacks context, but this is a likely meaning. It could be documentary or it could refer to the police informing a suspect of his rights, generally known as "cautioning" in the UK (In the USA it would be "reading someone their rights" or possibly "MIRANDA rights" after the case of Miranda v. Arizona, 1966, under which the present requirement was established, but you specifically say this is British.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs