KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Convenio judicial preventivo

English translation: Precautionary Legal Agreement


20:50 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Convenio judicial preventivo
Se acumularon los antecedentes al convenio judicial preventivo. (Same Chilean court case as orden de no innovar)earlier today.
Peter Spence
English translation:Precautionary Legal Agreement
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

Peter Spence
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Precautionary Legal Agreement
Luz Bordenkircher
5 +1(Chile) arrangement with creditors to avoid bankruptcy
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5precautionary judicial agreement
Raquel Iglesias
4injunction
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precautionary Legal Agreement


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Yes, thanks.

Peter Spence

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precautionary judicial agreement


Explanation:
espero que te sirva


    Reference: http://www.sib.it/engsib/novita/art2.htm
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injunction


Explanation:
Hi Peter!

I think perhaps this may be referring to an 'injuction' (ie medida cautelar)... not absolutely sure though!

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 21:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked in Marina Orellana\'s Glosario Internacional para el Traductor who defines convenio judicial preventivo as: \"(Chi) arrangement with creditors to avoid bankrupcy.\"

Hope that helps to clarify matters!

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Chile) arrangement with creditors to avoid bankruptcy


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario M. Orellana

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3053 days
  -> Gracias, Ale :)