KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

exponga lo que a su derecha convenga

English translation: assert any rights [...] might have


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exponga lo que a su derecha convenga
English translation:assert any rights [...] might have
Entered by: GoodWords

01:03 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: exponga lo que a su derecha convenga
In a contract:

"Si una de las partes considera que la contraparte ha incurrido en alguna de las causas de rescisión que se consignan en este Convenio, lo comunicará a la otra en forma fehaciente, a fin de que la misma, en un plazo de quince días hábiles, ***exponga lo que a su derecho convenga*** respecto al incumplimiento de sus obligaciones.

If one of the parties considers that the other party has invoked one of the causes of rescision noted in this Agreement, they will give written notice to the other party, and the other will ??? within fifteen working days in regard to its failure to comply with its obligations.
GoodWords
Mexico
submit as required/enter as necessary
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
I decided to say simply: "assert any rights said party might have". This was the answer which helped me to understand what the phrase meant.

The whole paragraph: "If either party considers that the other party has incurred in an event of fault hereunder, the non-defaulting party shall give written notice to the defaulting party party, who shall, within fifteen working days, assert any rights said party may have in connection with the alleged default."
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3state what they deem best to their interests
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5file legal arguments
Lesley Clarke
4submit as required/enter as necessary
Rick Henry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file legal arguments


Explanation:
Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana
Autor: Javier Becerra
Ed. Escuela Libre de Derecho

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state what they deem best to their interests


Explanation:
Digo yo....

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también...
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Pamela Peralta: queda lindo así
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pamela

agree  MJRIERA
3 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submit as required/enter as necessary


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
I decided to say simply: "assert any rights said party might have". This was the answer which helped me to understand what the phrase meant.

The whole paragraph: "If either party considers that the other party has incurred in an event of fault hereunder, the non-defaulting party shall give written notice to the defaulting party party, who shall, within fifteen working days, assert any rights said party may have in connection with the alleged default."