KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

constituyendome como parte civil

English translation: becoming civil party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:constituyendome como parte civil
English translation:becoming civil party
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

16:40 Mar 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: constituyendome como parte civil
Legal...
El texto sigue asi;
de conformidad con lo dispuesto en Arts....
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
becoming civil party
Explanation:
De acuerdo con el contexto, yo creo que podría ser 'becoming civil party' lo cual no implica usar un 'self'. Abajo te pongo dos ejemplos en inglés para que veas el contexto también.

Reporters Without Borders has also become a civil party in the case and on 5 August 2002, Ukraine's new general prosecutor agreed to allow Reporters Without Borders secretary-general Robert Ménard to be a legal representative of the mother and the widow.

Reporters Without Borders has also become a civil party in the case and on 5 August 2002, Ukraine's new general prosecutor agreed to allow Reporters Without Borders secretary-general Robert Ménard to be a legal representative of the mother and the widow.

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:K3ShX8vvN2MC:www.rsf.or...

Buena suerte,
Pamela Peralta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, copié la misma frase 2 veces. Esta es la que quería poner.

For several months the general prosecutor rejected the finding, which prevented the journalist\'s mother Lessia and his widow Myroslava from becoming civil parties in the case.
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1establishing me (myself) as a civil party
Marian Greenfield
5 +1becoming civil party
Pamela Peralta
5appointing or making myself individual party or plaintiff.....
Luz Bordenkircher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishing me (myself) as a civil party


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or civic (?)
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appointing or making myself individual party or plaintiff.....


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becoming civil party


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el contexto, yo creo que podría ser 'becoming civil party' lo cual no implica usar un 'self'. Abajo te pongo dos ejemplos en inglés para que veas el contexto también.

Reporters Without Borders has also become a civil party in the case and on 5 August 2002, Ukraine's new general prosecutor agreed to allow Reporters Without Borders secretary-general Robert Ménard to be a legal representative of the mother and the widow.

Reporters Without Borders has also become a civil party in the case and on 5 August 2002, Ukraine's new general prosecutor agreed to allow Reporters Without Borders secretary-general Robert Ménard to be a legal representative of the mother and the widow.

http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:K3ShX8vvN2MC:www.rsf.or...

Buena suerte,
Pamela Peralta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 20:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, copié la misma frase 2 veces. Esta es la que quería poner.

For several months the general prosecutor rejected the finding, which prevented the journalist\'s mother Lessia and his widow Myroslava from becoming civil parties in the case.

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
GRACIAS,LUISA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> gracias Sery :)