KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

desistimiento de la acción

English translation: abandonment of action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desistimiento de la acción
English translation:abandonment of action
Entered by: Jan Castillo

19:19 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: desistimiento de la acción
referring to a court proceeding which was suspended
Jan Castillo
abandonment of action
Explanation:
references will follow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT NUMBER 00 CW ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... On February 23, 1999, relator filed a Motion and Order for Abandonment of Action,
claiming that no step in the prosecution had been taken during the prior ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2000/Aug2000/ PER%20CURIAM%20-%2000CW0673.pdf - Páginas similares

Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... allow such period for adjustment as it thinks fit. Effect of abandonment
of action. 25.4.-(1) The right of a pursuer to abandon his ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/rules/chapter25.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de términos jurídicos En < Sp
... Abandonment - Abandono. Abandonment clause - Cláusula de abandono. Abandonment
of action - Desistimiento de la acción (la gestión, la demanda). ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legal.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... BANKRUPTCY ­ TRUSTEES ­ Effect of deemed abandonment of action Bankruptcy Act
1966 (Cth) s 5, s 60(2), s 60(3), s 60(5), s 116, s 152, s 153(1) Daemer v ...
www.courts.qld.gov.au/qjudgment/ QSC%202002/QSC02-413.pdf - Páginas similares

A to C - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... experience, the giving up of conditioning and thus the attainment of peace and the
state of equilibrium that is known by the expression \'abandonment of action ...
www.yogavasistha.com/atoc.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bhagavad-Gita - Chapter 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A man enjoyeth not freedom from action from the non-commencement of that which he
hath to do; nor doth he obtain happiness from a total abandonment of action. ...
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/gita/bg3.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Utah Code -- Title 78 -- Chapter 34 -- Eminent Domain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WP Zipped -- 1,901 bytes -- Last Update 09-Aug-02 78-34-16 Substitution of bond for
deposit paid into court -- Abandonment of action by condemner -- Conditions ...
www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE78/78_2D.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks, Luis. This fits exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3abandonment of action
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5voluntary dismissal [or dropping] of an action/claim/whatever
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abandonment of action


Explanation:
references will follow


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL FIRST CIRCUIT NUMBER 00 CW ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... On February 23, 1999, relator filed a Motion and Order for Abandonment of Action,
claiming that no step in the prosecution had been taken during the prior ...
www.la-fcca.org/Opinions/Pub2000/Aug2000/ PER%20CURIAM%20-%2000CW0673.pdf - Páginas similares

Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... allow such period for adjustment as it thinks fit. Effect of abandonment
of action. 25.4.-(1) The right of a pursuer to abandon his ...
www.scotcourts.gov.uk/rules/chapter25.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 19:24:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de términos jurídicos En < Sp
... Abandonment - Abandono. Abandonment clause - Cláusula de abandono. Abandonment
of action - Desistimiento de la acción (la gestión, la demanda). ...
www.geocities.com/susanacr_99/legal.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]SUPREME COURT OF QUEENSLAND
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... BANKRUPTCY ­ TRUSTEES ­ Effect of deemed abandonment of action Bankruptcy Act
1966 (Cth) s 5, s 60(2), s 60(3), s 60(5), s 116, s 152, s 153(1) Daemer v ...
www.courts.qld.gov.au/qjudgment/ QSC%202002/QSC02-413.pdf - Páginas similares

A to C - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... experience, the giving up of conditioning and thus the attainment of peace and the
state of equilibrium that is known by the expression \'abandonment of action ...
www.yogavasistha.com/atoc.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bhagavad-Gita - Chapter 3 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A man enjoyeth not freedom from action from the non-commencement of that which he
hath to do; nor doth he obtain happiness from a total abandonment of action. ...
www.theosociety.org/pasadena/gita/bg3.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Utah Code -- Title 78 -- Chapter 34 -- Eminent Domain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WP Zipped -- 1,901 bytes -- Last Update 09-Aug-02 78-34-16 Substitution of bond for
deposit paid into court -- Abandonment of action by condemner -- Conditions ...
www.le.state.ut.us/~code/TITLE78/78_2D.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks, Luis. This fits exactly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: (Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Vale!

agree  NoraBellettieri
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voluntary dismissal [or dropping] of an action/claim/whatever


Explanation:
Entry of Voluntary Dismissal
... TRIAL NO.__________________________. Appell ______,. vs. ENTRY OF VOLUNTARY
DISMISSAL. ___________________________. Appell______,. Pursuant to App. ...
www.hamilton-co.org/appealscourt/Forms/endissm.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Rule 42. Voluntary Dismissal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. F EDERAL R ULES OF A PPELLATE P ROCEDURE F EDERAL C IRCUIT R ULE 78
Rule Rule 42. Voluntary Dismissal (a) Dismissal in the District Court. ...
www.fedcir.gov/pdf/rule42.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL UPON CONDITIONAL SETTLEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... settlement. Dated PARTY OR ATTORNEY VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL UPON CONDITIONAL
SETTLEMENT Dismissal entered without prejudice on . Pursuant ...
courts.countyofventura.org/vn059.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Voluntary dismissal of an application for a permit to appropriate ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Voluntary Dismissal of an Application for Permit to Appropriate Water ____________________________
(Date) Kansas Department of Agriculture Division of Water ...
www.accesskansas.org/kda/dwr/Forms/1-500-6.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Rule 42. Voluntary Dismissal
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Rule 42. Voluntary Dismissal (a) Dismissal in the District
Court. Before an appeal has been docketed by the circuit clerk ...
www.ca2.uscourts.gov/Docs/Rules/Rule42.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]TENNESSEE RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE RULE 15 VOLUNTARY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. TENNESSEE RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE RULE 15 VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL (a) Where
to File Dismissal.-- [Insert as the second sentence:] Any party wanting to ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tsc/rules/ proposals/2001%20Proposals/trap15.pdf - Similar pages

Troescher Case- Motion for Voluntary Dismissal of Appeal
Motion for Voluntary Dismissal of Appeal. Motion for Voluntary Dismissal of Appeal
Pg. 2. Certificate of Service. [ Home | Contents | Feedback | Search ].
www.joeizen.com/troesdismiss.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

11-3-11. Voluntary dismissal of appeal.
MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 As Amended SEC. 11-3-11. Voluntary dismissal
of appeal. If an appellant shall voluntarily dismiss his appeal ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/11/003/0011.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

8/15/01 n. of voluntary dismissal
... TO-2002-14. NOS Communications, Inc., Pursuant to Section 272(e) ). of
the Telecommunications act of 1996. ). NOTICE OF VOLUNTARY DISMISSAL. ...
www.psc.state.mo.us/notices/0815214.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Rule 8001. Manner of Taking Appeal; Voluntary Dismissal
Rule 8001. Manner of Taking Appeal; Voluntary Dismissal. (a) Appeal as
of right; how taken. ... (c) Voluntary dismissal. (1) Before docketing. ...
www.gamb.uscourts.gov/fedr/bank5dx3.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian, for excellent answer. It was a toss-up.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Marian, for excellent answer. It was a toss-up.