KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juzgado de lo mercantil

English translation: commercial court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juzgado de lo mercantil
English translation:commercial court
Entered by: Jan Castillo

19:54 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juzgado de lo mercantil
What´s the common term in the U.S.?
Jan Castillo
commercial court
Explanation:
The Commercial Court and Admiralty Court
Home, The Commercial Court and Admiralty Court, Search Contact Site Map. Using
the Courts Legal / Professional About Us. ... The Commercial Court & Admiralty Court ...
www.courtservice.gov.uk/using_courts/ guides_notices/notices/comm/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court Group Daily Court Listings - Commercial Court
Commercial Court List COURT 11 Before MR JUSTICE CRESSWELL Monday, 17th February,
2003 At half past 10 Robed FOR TRIAL 2000/629 Derhalli v Lehman Brothers Ltd ...
www.courtservice.gov.uk/legal_pro/ daily_lists/cause/commercial.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.courtservice.gov.uk ]

PART 58 - COMMERCIAL COURT
... Part, 58, COMMERCIAL COURT. Contents of this part. ... 58.1, (1), This Part
applies to claims in the Commercial Court of the Queen's Bench Division. ...
www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/ contents/parts/part58.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

PRACTICE DIRECTION – COMMERCIAL COURT - This practice direction ...
See also Part 58, PRACTICE DIRECTION – COMMERCIAL COURT. THIS PRACTICE
DIRECTION SUPPLEMENTS PART 58. ... COMMERCIAL COURT. N1(CC) Claim Form. ...
www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/ practice_directions/pd_part58.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lcd.gov.uk ]

Commercial Court Procedure
New Edition Commercial Court Procedure 2001 was published by Sweet and
Maxwell in November 2000. That was a new edition of Commercial ...
www.fountaincourt.co.uk/commercial/page2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Judiciary Uganda : Commercial Court
Search this Site, Commercial Court: Commercial Court In a move to improve
the operational efficiency of the High Court, the Commercial ...
www.judicature.go.ug/commercial_court.php - 9k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Europemedia.net: News - Mobtel and Commercial Court work out ...
... News: Serbia & Montenegro Serbia & Montenegro Archive Useful Serbia & Montenegro
Links Mobtel and Commercial Court work out agreement 08/03/2002, ...
www.europemedia.net/shownews.asp?ArticleID=8957 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Monroe County Commercial Court
Commercial Court, Supreme Court, Monroe County, New York, Law. COMMERCIAL DIVISION. ... Commercial
Court Division Rules for Answering Electronic Calendar. ...
www.frontiernet.net/~tstander/CCHOMEP.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Infogreffe : commercial court clerk's office, information service ...
... INFOGREFFE is the Commercial Court Clerk organization which centralizes legal
information concerning the companies, set up on the clerk's initiative. ...
www.infogreffe.fr/ecran1a.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depende de dónde y de cuanto $
Sol
4 +1commercial court
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial court


Explanation:
The Commercial Court and Admiralty Court
Home, The Commercial Court and Admiralty Court, Search Contact Site Map. Using
the Courts Legal / Professional About Us. ... The Commercial Court & Admiralty Court ...
www.courtservice.gov.uk/using_courts/ guides_notices/notices/comm/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court Group Daily Court Listings - Commercial Court
Commercial Court List COURT 11 Before MR JUSTICE CRESSWELL Monday, 17th February,
2003 At half past 10 Robed FOR TRIAL 2000/629 Derhalli v Lehman Brothers Ltd ...
www.courtservice.gov.uk/legal_pro/ daily_lists/cause/commercial.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.courtservice.gov.uk ]

PART 58 - COMMERCIAL COURT
... Part, 58, COMMERCIAL COURT. Contents of this part. ... 58.1, (1), This Part
applies to claims in the Commercial Court of the Queen's Bench Division. ...
www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/ contents/parts/part58.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

PRACTICE DIRECTION – COMMERCIAL COURT - This practice direction ...
See also Part 58, PRACTICE DIRECTION – COMMERCIAL COURT. THIS PRACTICE
DIRECTION SUPPLEMENTS PART 58. ... COMMERCIAL COURT. N1(CC) Claim Form. ...
www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/ practice_directions/pd_part58.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.lcd.gov.uk ]

Commercial Court Procedure
New Edition Commercial Court Procedure 2001 was published by Sweet and
Maxwell in November 2000. That was a new edition of Commercial ...
www.fountaincourt.co.uk/commercial/page2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Judiciary Uganda : Commercial Court
Search this Site, Commercial Court: Commercial Court In a move to improve
the operational efficiency of the High Court, the Commercial ...
www.judicature.go.ug/commercial_court.php - 9k - Mar 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Europemedia.net: News - Mobtel and Commercial Court work out ...
... News: Serbia & Montenegro Serbia & Montenegro Archive Useful Serbia & Montenegro
Links Mobtel and Commercial Court work out agreement 08/03/2002, ...
www.europemedia.net/shownews.asp?ArticleID=8957 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Monroe County Commercial Court
Commercial Court, Supreme Court, Monroe County, New York, Law. COMMERCIAL DIVISION. ... Commercial
Court Division Rules for Answering Electronic Calendar. ...
www.frontiernet.net/~tstander/CCHOMEP.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Infogreffe : commercial court clerk's office, information service ...
... INFOGREFFE is the Commercial Court Clerk organization which centralizes legal
information concerning the companies, set up on the clerk's initiative. ...
www.infogreffe.fr/ecran1a.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 mins

disagree  Sol: this links are NOT from US courts!
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depende de dónde y de cuanto $


Explanation:
Common Pleas Court
in most cases

In most states, if its a small claim:
<= $5,000: Small Claims Court or Justice court

Please see links for details.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 21:21:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

LISTA DE JUZGADOS DEL MUNDO EN LA WWW. BUSCA \"COMMERCIAL COURT\" Y VERÁS QUE NO ES \"COMÚN\" EN ESTADOS UNIDOS. ES MÁS, EN MIS 23 AÑOS DE VIVIR EN ESTADOS UNIDOS, EN DOS ESTADOS DIFERENTES, JAMÁS SUPE DE UNA \"COMMERCIAL COURT\".

http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/courts.html


    Reference: http://www.courtinfo.net/public_info.htm
    Reference: http://www.loraincounty.com/clerk/ohioscourts.html
Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531