KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

someterlas en autos a juicio arbitral

English translation: submit the issue/matter at issue to be settled by arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:someterlas en autos a juicio arbitral
English translation:submit the issue/matter at issue to be settled by arbitration
Entered by: Pat Mazzucco

01:21 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / arbitration law
Spanish term or phrase: someterlas en autos a juicio arbitral
Articulo 1048 del Codigo Procedimiento Civil prescribe que in cualquier estado de la causa pueden las partes someterlas en autos a juicio arbitral.
rugger
submit the issue/matter at issue to be settled by arbitration
Explanation:
submit the issue to arbitration proceedings
to file for arbitration proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 17:34:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en autos significa exactamente el juicio en sí mismo, la causa, y en esta oración no tiene sentido, ya que queda implícito con la traducción (en thematter at issue herein).
Pat
Selected response from:

Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Grading comment
The only question I had about the answer was that it didn't seem to take into account the Spanish phrase," en autos". Perhaps this is a reference to the court records which is necessary in the Spanish but superfluous in the English.

Thanks much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4submit the proceedings to arbitratrion
Garboktrans
5submit the issue/matter at issue to be settled by arbitration
Pat Mazzucco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
submit the proceedings to arbitratrion


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
54 mins

agree  MJRIERA
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

agree  diego asensio
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
submit the issue/matter at issue to be settled by arbitration


Explanation:
submit the issue to arbitration proceedings
to file for arbitration proceedings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-08 17:34:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en autos significa exactamente el juicio en sí mismo, la causa, y en esta oración no tiene sentido, ya que queda implícito con la traducción (en thematter at issue herein).
Pat


Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
The only question I had about the answer was that it didn't seem to take into account the Spanish phrase," en autos". Perhaps this is a reference to the court records which is necessary in the Spanish but superfluous in the English.

Thanks much for your help!