KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

union libre

English translation: common law marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:union libre
English translation:common law marriage
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:19 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: union libre
pregunta: estaba Ud casado con Victor manuel?
respuesta: si, en union libre.
(is it Common Law Marriage??)
sebastian lantos
United States
Yes, common law marriage
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Common law marriage) Unión libre es el matrimonio de hecho, contraído sin una ceremonia formal, sino por acuerdo entre las partes y seguido de cohabitación.

Ref. Dictionary of Legal terms, Bossini & Gleeson

En el Código Civil Ecuatoriano se las llama Uniones de hecho.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common law marriage help
Have you been living with someone for a long time? Unsure of your legal rights? We can help. Fill out a brief form for assistance from our network of local attorneys. Affiliate.
www.common-law.net

Demystifying Common Law Marriage
Demystifying Common Law Marriage By Dorian Solot and Marshall Miller Most people are fuzzy on exactly what common law marriage is. Like so many others, we used to believe that if two people lived ...
www.unmarried.org/common-law-marriage.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.unmarried.org

Common-law marriage - Legal Information Network
Consumer legal information about marriage, marriage requirements, premarital agreements, ... Software | Software Updates | Support Family Law Common-law Marriage Although a license and ceremony ...
www.itslegal.com/infonet/family/common.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.itslegal.com

Common_Law_Relationships Free Articles Reference Library From Relationships911 - Free Library
Free articles on the common-law relationship, laws, and how to make it work ... Wedded to relationship but not to marriage By Karen S. Petersen - Living together without a marriage license tends to be a ...
http://www.relationships911.org/Common_Law_Relationships
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Are the implications the same if a Mexican couple is together in Mexico as Union Libre or the US as Common marriage?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Yes, common law marriageAndrea Wright
5"common law marriage" is the answer.IRCS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Yes, common law marriage


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Common law marriage) Unión libre es el matrimonio de hecho, contraído sin una ceremonia formal, sino por acuerdo entre las partes y seguido de cohabitación.

Ref. Dictionary of Legal terms, Bossini & Gleeson

En el Código Civil Ecuatoriano se las llama Uniones de hecho.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 16:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common law marriage help
Have you been living with someone for a long time? Unsure of your legal rights? We can help. Fill out a brief form for assistance from our network of local attorneys. Affiliate.
www.common-law.net

Demystifying Common Law Marriage
Demystifying Common Law Marriage By Dorian Solot and Marshall Miller Most people are fuzzy on exactly what common law marriage is. Like so many others, we used to believe that if two people lived ...
www.unmarried.org/common-law-marriage.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.unmarried.org

Common-law marriage - Legal Information Network
Consumer legal information about marriage, marriage requirements, premarital agreements, ... Software | Software Updates | Support Family Law Common-law Marriage Although a license and ceremony ...
www.itslegal.com/infonet/family/common.html • Refreshed in past 48 hours • Related Pages
More pages from www.itslegal.com

Common_Law_Relationships Free Articles Reference Library From Relationships911 - Free Library
Free articles on the common-law relationship, laws, and how to make it work ... Wedded to relationship but not to marriage By Karen S. Petersen - Living together without a marriage license tends to be a ...
http://www.relationships911.org/Common_Law_Relationships


Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Are the implications the same if a Mexican couple is together in Mexico as Union Libre or the US as Common marriage?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> thanks Gordana!

agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> thanks EDLING!

agree  posada: si
2 mins
  -> thanks Posada!

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  colemh
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"common law marriage" is the answer.


Explanation:
Implications/comparison of common law marriage in Mexico vs. the U.S.

Many states in the union provide legal guarantees to couples living together under common law for at least two years, or if there are children. (CA). However, not all states provide guarantees to such couples, Oregon, for instance, does not legally recognize these unions.

One of the most important implications is in regards to the legality of the union and children. While in the U.S. a mother can choose any name that the children will have, and there is a "Paternity Affidavit" declaring the paternity born to unmrried couples, in Mexico, a child born "out of wedlock", from cohabitation (or concubinato) are considered "natural" children; or the children of single mothers; and state's birth certificates still bear the question which bastardizes children born out of the legal institution of marriage. Although societal perceptions of single motherhood and cohabitation have changed a little towards more acceptance, there is still a stigma for such couples. Women who are married are endowed with legal rights, while women who are not married cannot claim full rights for themselves or their children.




IRCS