KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

garante solidaria

English translation: joint and several guarantor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garante solidaria/o
English translation:joint and several guarantor
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:41 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Acta de Junta General
Spanish term or phrase: garante solidaria
Joint and several guarantor??

Is this the correct English translation?
Andrea Wright
joint and several guarantor
Explanation:
Absolutely. Meaning the guarantor is liable individually as well as jointly.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias Marian! Como siempre tu respuesta fue de mucha ayuda! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1joint and several guarantor
Marian Greenfield
5several guarantor
Henry Hinds
4Joint and several guarantor
Thomaso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
several guarantor


Explanation:
only


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint and several guarantor


Explanation:
Absolutely. Meaning the guarantor is liable individually as well as jointly.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias Marian! Como siempre tu respuesta fue de mucha ayuda! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pat Mazzucco: para mi es "surety" en vez de "guarantor" de acuerdo con la definición del Black's Law Dictionary.El surety es el principal pagador si el deudor no paga. El guarantor es secondarily liable.
38 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
43 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joint and several guarantor


Explanation:
yes it could be the above but depends on the context

Document 5


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM fianza solidaria

Reference Vocabulario Aduanero



(1)
TERM joint and several guarantee

Reference Customs Vocabulary;European Investment Bank,Technical Gloss.,1991
(2)
TERM joint recognizance

Reference Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986



OTHER CONTEXT:

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)




Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69