KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

frase

English translation: stands joint and several guarantor for their currently outstanding obligations to the order and/or


17:31 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Acta de Junta General
Spanish term or phrase: frase
se constituya en garante solidaria "de las obligaciones que actualmente mantienen a la orden Y/o a favor" de dicha institución

Mi mayor duda es a la orden y a favor

GRACIAS!
Andrea Wright
English translation:stands joint and several guarantor for their currently outstanding obligations to the order and/or
Explanation:
in favor of such institution.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Mil gracias nuevamente Marian!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stands joint and several guarantor for their currently outstanding obligations to the order and/or
Marian Greenfield
4 +1on behalf and/or in favor of
swisstell
4 +1see attempt below
William Stein
4to the order and/or in favor of
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see attempt below


Explanation:
the financial commitments that it currently has to the order of and/or on behalf of said institution.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on behalf and/or in favor of


Explanation:
have fun!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IRCS
15 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stands joint and several guarantor for their currently outstanding obligations to the order and/or


Explanation:
in favor of such institution.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Mil gracias nuevamente Marian!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the order and/or in favor of


Explanation:
in favour (British and Canada).

I think that "obligaciones" refer to bonds and to commitments!

Here are some links I found on the web:

The Royal Bank of Scotland Global Trade Services - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A promissory note is written by the importer (the maker) in favour of the exporter ... to
pay a specified sum at a specified time to - or to the order of - a named ...
www.royalbankscot.co.uk/CBFM/International_Services/ Global_Trade_Services/financialdocs.htm - 37k

[PDF]PRACTICE DIRECTION DEBITS TAX- DT 1.1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... that is, cheques drawn by a financial institution on itself in favour of another ... to
pay on demand a sum certain in money to, or to the order of, a specified ...
www.osr.qld.gov.au/pracdir/DT1-1.PDF

Template form for creditors with Eurobonds - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Depository (to be specified when transferring Bonds). 20. ... issued in Moscow to pay
to the order of the Creditor ... after the Eurobonds are delivered in favour of the ...
www.gk-arco.ru/eng/banks/l1_6.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares
Eximbank.RO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Issuing bid bonds in favour of APAPS, based on the counter-guarantees issued in
favour of Eximbank by Romanian or foreign banks to the order of investors;; ...
www.eximbank.ro/english/news_4.htm - 3k
LimaNews.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The bond shall be given in favor of the City of ... The certified check shall be drawn
payable to the order of the City ... The bonds or checks of the three (3) lowest ...
www.limanews.com/classifieds/friday/ ?loc=detail&main=Legals - 25k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215