KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

quedando (la cía) como nueva deudora

English translation: becoming the new debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quedando como nueva deudora
English translation:becoming the new debtor
Entered by: Parrot

18:42 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: quedando (la cía) como nueva deudora
deudora???
Andrea Wright
the co. becoming the new debtor
Explanation:
for the whole phrase (I suppose it's easy to fit in).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3debtor
Fiona N�voa
5 +1in the red
NoraBellettieri
5 +1debtor
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1debtor
Marian Greenfield
4being the company the new debtor
Maria Otero
3 +1the co. becoming the new debtor
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debtor


Explanation:
the company became the new debtor

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 mins

agree  colemh
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:

INSIDE BUSINESS: How corporations make the rules - NI 347 - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This year a group called Deudora (‘debtor’), made up largely of poor women from
the barrios, came to La Paz to protest at the crippling rates of interest ...
www.newint.org/issue347/waves.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

98TSPR08
... the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is ... de impugnar
cualquier transferencia ejecutada por la corporación deudora, o cualquier ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/1998/98tspr08.htm - 46k

New Page 19
... debt management: gestión de deudas. debtor nation: nación deudora. decision rule:
regla de decisión. decision theory: teoría de la toma de decisiones. ...
carlossabino.freeservers.com/DIC-Ingles.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

debe
... El debe indica los pasivos o la parte deudora de una cuenta por partida
doble. [debtor side of an account]. (V. CONTABILIDAD). déficit. ...
carlossabino.freeservers.com/DIC-D.htm - 73k -

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the co. becoming the new debtor


Explanation:
for the whole phrase (I suppose it's easy to fit in).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Parrot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the red


Explanation:
another option

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It is.
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debtor


Explanation:
with the company becoming the new debtor; this must involve an assumption of liabilities....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being the company the new debtor


Explanation:
I have seen this expression quite often in finance books

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63