KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Defensor de Menores e Incapaces

English translation: Counsel for Minors and Disabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensor de Menores e Incapaces
English translation:Counsel for Minors and Disabled
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:08 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Defensor de Menores e Incapaces
Se hace saber - de conformidad con lo dictaminado por el Señor Defensor de Menores e Incapaces que...
claudia bagnardi
Counsel for Minors and Disabled
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias Sery. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Counsel for Minors and DisabledSery
4 +2Advocate for Minors and Incompetents
Henry Hinds
4Counsel for the defence of minors and disabled
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Counsel for Minors and Disabled


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Gracias Sery. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: polit. correct - disabled would be called 'physically and mentally challenged'
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Hermann

agree  diego asensio
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Diego

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advocate for Minors and Incompetents


Explanation:
"Advocate for Minors and Incompetents" me parece bien como título, pero cabría precisar sus funciones y el alcance de la representación que ejerce; el país, etc., que no se sabe.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada: we use defensor as advocate to distinguish from abogado
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ene.

agree  Ray Ables: Defense Attorney/Counsel/Advocate for Minors and Incompetents
4254 days
  -> Gracias, Ray.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counsel for the defence of minors and disabled


Explanation:
creo se tenga q precisar q se trata de un counsel for the defence y no sólo de un counsel q podría ser un abogado o un asesor qualquiera.

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 64