KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

su despacho

English translation: hand delivered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su despacho
English translation:hand delivered
Entered by: xxxEDLING

15:06 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: su despacho
Hi Proz,
You know when you have the name and position of the person to whom the letter is for, at the top right hand side of the page, well under this they have put SU DESPACHO which I presume means that they are sending it to that persons office, but what is the equivalent in English, because I have never seen an official document that just says "AT HIS OFFICE". Hope this makes some kind of sense!!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
hand delivered
Explanation:
Glosarios KudoZ
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hand deliveredxxxEDLING
4 -1C/O
AlwaysMoving


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hand delivered


Explanation:
Glosarios KudoZ


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=60677
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, pero....muchas veces se pone "porque sí", petulancia o supuesto protocolo.... Saludos, Au
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Wright
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: De acuerdo con Au!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
C/O


Explanation:
or Care Of.
Eso si se utiliza y mucho cuando quieres que sea esa la persona que habra la carta

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: c/o means "care of" and is used when a person is somewhere that his/her usual address
3 mins
  -> But Jennette did not said that is not at her office?