KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dios guarde a V.S.

English translation: God save Your Honor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dios guarde a S.S.
English translation:God save Your Honor
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

17:14 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dios guarde a V.S.
Al final de una prueba pericial de los médicos forenses dirigida al juez.
"God bless Your Honor?"
Creo que es mi última pregunta y gracias!!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
God Save...Your Honor/His Lordship [very British:-)]
Explanation:
I think this might be a better way of saying it Claudia...but I'll do some more checking.

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia:
No encuentro el contexto preciso así que mejor espera a ver qué dicen mis ilustres colegas. Aquí te pongo algunas referencias:

God save the Queen / God save the King - [ Traduzca esta página ]
God save the King/Queen. Melody - Text & tune may date back to the 17th century. ... 1.
God save our gracious Queen, Long live our noble Queen, God save the Queen! ...
ingeb.org/songs/godsaveo.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

British National Anthem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Listen to the National Anthem. God Save the Queen God save our gracious Queen,
Long live our noble Queen,. God save the Queen! Send her victorious,. ...
www.copcity.com/anthems/uk.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

God save the subjunctive ! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ceafinney > subjunctive [ Home | Examples | Guide | Scholarship ] God
save the subjunctive ! What ? Webster\'s New Universal Unabridged ...
Descripción: Defines the subjunctive mood and gives links to more information, including example usage.
Categoría: Arts > Education > ... > Student Resources > Grammar and Vocabulary
www.ceafinney.com/subjunctive/


Suerte!
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Oh Terry I apologize for my delay. Your answer was most helpful. Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5God Save...Your Honor/His Lordship [very British:-)]
Terry Burgess
4archaic expressionSheilann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
God Save...Your Honor/His Lordship [very British:-)]


Explanation:
I think this might be a better way of saying it Claudia...but I'll do some more checking.

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 17:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Claudia:
No encuentro el contexto preciso así que mejor espera a ver qué dicen mis ilustres colegas. Aquí te pongo algunas referencias:

God save the Queen / God save the King - [ Traduzca esta página ]
God save the King/Queen. Melody - Text & tune may date back to the 17th century. ... 1.
God save our gracious Queen, Long live our noble Queen, God save the Queen! ...
ingeb.org/songs/godsaveo.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

British National Anthem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Listen to the National Anthem. God Save the Queen God save our gracious Queen,
Long live our noble Queen,. God save the Queen! Send her victorious,. ...
www.copcity.com/anthems/uk.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

God save the subjunctive ! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ceafinney > subjunctive [ Home | Examples | Guide | Scholarship ] God
save the subjunctive ! What ? Webster\'s New Universal Unabridged ...
Descripción: Defines the subjunctive mood and gives links to more information, including example usage.
Categoría: Arts > Education > ... > Student Resources > Grammar and Vocabulary
www.ceafinney.com/subjunctive/


Suerte!
t


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Oh Terry I apologize for my delay. Your answer was most helpful. Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Dios Guarde a Usía - God Save Your Honor
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia:-)

agree  Andrea Wright
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea!..y mil disculpas que no te puedo ayudar con euprosexista, etc:-)

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: God Save your Honor
55 mins
  -> Thanks "E":-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archaic expression


Explanation:
This is an archaic expression often used in formal Spanish documents. A number of these expressions used to appear at the end of letters: su seguro servidor quien besa su mano, abbreviated as "s.s.s.q.b.s.m.". I'd ignore it completely or use something like "This is our report, which we submit to a more qualified opinion." Quite frankly, an English reader would think the Judge had sneezed!

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886