KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

concesión administrativa

English translation: government franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concesión administrativa
English translation:government franchise
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:37 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: concesión administrativa
Ésta, y tras un tiempo en que la Junta Técnica del Estado lo controla directamente, promulga el 23 de mayo de 1945 un decreto en el que se prevé el fomento del cultivo a través de una CONCESIÓN ADMINISTRATIVA que recae en la nueva Sociedad,...
violeta_6
government franchise
Explanation:
that's how I've been translating it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In government, franchise may also mean the granting of permission by a government to a service provider to use the public right-of-way. Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications conduit, gas pipes, electrical lines, and garbage collection. Franchises may be exculsive (such as garbage collection where everyone receives refuse collection from the same company or agency) or nonexclusive (such as telecommunications from multiple carriers).

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1government franchise
Garboktrans
5administrative cohesion
Gordana Podvezanec
4administrative franchise
Maria Otero
1 +2Administrative/Controlling/Managing Concession
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative cohesion


Explanation:
OLYMPIAKOS - History
... circle of people who held the administrative fate of the League in their hands
undoubtedly had a positive influence on administrative cohesion, the mutual ...
www.olympiakos.gr/_eng/history/general10.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Administrative/Controlling/Managing Concession


Explanation:
Hola Violeta!
Sin más contexto, sólo le puedo ofrecer lo de arriba.

Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marcela:-)

agree  xxxLia Fail: govt license / concession
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government franchise


Explanation:
that's how I've been translating it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:22:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In government, franchise may also mean the granting of permission by a government to a service provider to use the public right-of-way. Examples include sewer pipes, water pipes, telecommunications conduit, gas pipes, electrical lines, and garbage collection. Franchises may be exculsive (such as garbage collection where everyone receives refuse collection from the same company or agency) or nonexclusive (such as telecommunications from multiple carriers).



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative franchise


Explanation:
Creo que esta puede ser tambien una muy buena opcion

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63