ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

oficios domésticos

English translation: house wife or house work

21:37 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: oficios domésticos
This appears on a Panamanian marriage certificate. Does this mean the woman is a homemaker or that she is a paid domestic servant?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:house wife or house work
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:42:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Its a common expression on birth and marriage certificates in Ecuador when the occupation of the mother is asked. It doesn\'t refer to a domestic servant.

I have translated it many times as \"house wife\"
Selected response from:

Andrea Wright
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1house wife or house workAndrea Wright
4 +2just homemaker
Clauwolf
5Post grading thoughts and complaints
Sol
4 +1Homemaker or housewife
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house wife or house work


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:42:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Its a common expression on birth and marriage certificates in Ecuador when the occupation of the mother is asked. It doesn\'t refer to a domestic servant.

I have translated it many times as \"house wife\"

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: maybe you should rethink your wording - times and word usage changes - it's no longer considered "politically correct"
43 mins
  -> No me parece incorrecto siempre habrán amas de casa y también habrán mujeres profesionales. No me parece que el termino es ofensivo para la mujer.

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Estoy de accuerdo contigo Andrea. "Housewife" is not downgrading her, and afterall it's very common in certificates.....
1 day10 hrs
  -> En ningún momento fue mi intención herir la susceptibilidad de nadie, y francamente no le veo en absoluto denigrante ni ofensivo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just homemaker


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: las otras opciones son sexistas
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  colemh: 8-)
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Homemaker or housewife


Explanation:
house·wife [hówss w?f] (plural house·wives [hówss w?vz]) noun
woman managing a household: a woman who does not go out to work but stays at home to manage a household (dated)

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: I know it´s late, but I agree with this one because you have them each as one word, not two. And since she is a ¨she,¨then she is a wife, so housewife is ok. It´s obvious, and not denigrating, as long as they don´t say "JUST a housewife."
4079 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Post grading thoughts and complaints


Explanation:
I am sorry, but this is something that touches too close to home to let it go. The feminist movement has fought for many years to erase sexists words like "house wife" from official documents, and I don't believe it is correct for us translators to ignore this fact. Besides, the sexist inference is not in the Spanish original: it does not say "mujer cuyo trabajo es limpiar la casa para su marido". Here is some reading material for those interested:

Avoiding Sexist Language
The RSCC Online Writing Lab Avoiding Sexist Language When people use sexist language they are actually ... rather than "postman" Use "homemaker" rather than "housewife" 2. Use plural forms. Instead of ...
www.rscc.cc.tn.us/owl/Sexism.html • Related Pages

The Language Teacher Online 22.05: Sexist Language and English as a Foreign Language
Sexist Language and English as a Foreign Language: A Problem of ... when EFL students learn sexist language. It discusses the reasons ... Worksheet on Avoiding Sexist Language (permission granted to ...
langue.hyper.chubu.ac.jp/jalt/pub/tlt/98/may/beebe.html

Language, Sex and Gender
Language, Sex and Gender Sexist language is language that expresses ... major problems relating to sexist language are: Invisibility Women ... the office', 'just a housewife', men/ladies. Alternatives for ...
www.education.tas.gov.au/hrh/fairgo/fair...uage/gender.htm
More pages from www.education.tas.gov.au

Non-Sexist Language: A Guide
... COLLEGE CORK Coláiste na hOllscoille, Corcaigh NON-SEXIST LANGUAGE A Guide Produced by the Committee ... and reflect this change. The use of sexist language is often unconscious and unintentional but ...
www.ucc.ie/ucc/equalcom/language.html • Related Pages

PowerPoint Presentation
9/26/2002: 05 - non-sexist language ... 05 - non-sexist language nmail/postman – letter carrier nbusinessman – business leader/executive nhousewife – homemaker nstewardess – flight attendant ngirl – woman ...
courses.nus.edu.sg/course/ellpb/2161/lec...s/slide0113.htm

ORAL PRESENTATION OUTLINE
... society. BODY: (A) A lot of sexist language is the most difficult to ... C) Another form of sexist language usage involves titles. These are ... FOREMAN 3. CONGRESSMAN 4. HOUSEWIFE 5. CLEANING WOMAN Instead ...
userpages.umbc.edu/~mjayac1/oral75.html
More pages from userpages.umbc.edu

Maryland State Teachers Association
... PC! Get Right! Take The Sexist Language Challenge Putting an End to ... Our concern about the use of sexist language is part of an increased ... wives Headmaster, headmistress Housewife Suffragette History ...
www.msta.nea.org/al0002_gender.html

Kalbų studijos / Studies about languages 1, 2001
... quickly evolving consensus against sexist language. We have arrived ... women is promoted through sexist language. A textbook on American ... prize”, “Blonde hijacks plane”, “Housewife to run for congress ...
www.kalbos.lt/txt/1/jod_2.htm

Equity & Diversity Unit @ UTS | Resources | Language Matters
... Language, Sex and Gender Sexist language is language that expresses ... of the major forms of sexist language are: Invisibility Women are ... in the office', 'just a housewife'. Return to Top Stereotyping ...
www.uts.edu.au/div/eounit/resources/sexist.html

York University Style Guide - PREFERRED LANGUAGE
... is often the simplest way to avoid sexist language. There are many alternatives to gender-biased ... the handicapped persons or people with disabilities housewife homemaker lady/ladies (referring to ...
optera.ccs.yorku.ca/ycom/style/sg35.html



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: I never was a big fan of political correctness, and on the other hand neither am I sexist: I just see no degradation at all in referring to someone as "house wife". My mother wore that title with pride, and so does my wife, even though she also works!
1212 days
  -> I'm so sorry for your wife... :(

agree  Martin Boyd: Apart from "politically correct" considerations, "housewife" is simply an inaccurate translation of "oficios domésticos"; I have a certificate here in which the occupation of a single mother is "oficios domésticos". How can she classified a "housewife"?
2329 days