KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Id. Ministro: Pbro. Fulano de Tal

English translation: Id. (idem) nombre anteriormente mencionado en el texto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Id. Ministro: Pbro. Fulano de Tal
English translation:Id. (idem) nombre anteriormente mencionado en el texto
Entered by: teju

01:42 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: Id. Ministro: Pbro. Fulano de Tal
Part of a Mexican Marriage certificate.
"Id. Ministro: Pbro. Fulano de Tal. - Testigos ..."
Pbro. es présbitero, lo traduje como Rev. (reverendo) Pero no se que es "Id." Tendra algo que ver con identificar?
teju
Name of the Minister (non - Anglican)
Explanation:
obviously of a Catholic one in Mexico.
Hope it helps.
Buena suerte, teju!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be in English a reverens padre as well - they use it. So, we talk on identification card of him (no ladies are allowed by Catholics).
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I didn't realize I still had this question open. My apologies. The answer was given to me by a friend. Id. comes from the latin "idem" and it's used to mean that the name appeared in the text previously. Thank you for your efforts.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Name of the Minister (non - Anglican)
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Identity?
Madeleine Pérusse
3Name of the Minister:colemh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identity?


Explanation:
Identidad... Haría que conocer el contexto.

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: es lo que yo pensé
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Name of the Minister:


Explanation:
Otra idea

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Name of the Minister (non - Anglican)


Explanation:
obviously of a Catholic one in Mexico.
Hope it helps.
Buena suerte, teju!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 12:54:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be in English a reverens padre as well - they use it. So, we talk on identification card of him (no ladies are allowed by Catholics).
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
Grading comment
I didn't realize I still had this question open. My apologies. The answer was given to me by a friend. Id. comes from the latin "idem" and it's used to mean that the name appeared in the text previously. Thank you for your efforts.