ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

personas naturales

English translation: natural/physical and legal persons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas naturales y jurídicas
English translation:natural/physical and legal persons
Entered by: Parrot

02:17 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: personas naturales
Part of a legal term "personas naturales y juridicas". Would this be "Natural and Legal Entities"? The term "natural" in the english doesn't sound right but it may well be correct.
Raquel Piles
natural and legal persons
Explanation:
you could also say "physical and legal persons".

Relevant Provisions of Other Regulations Referred to in the ...
... is the sole source of external aid, participation in invitations to tender and contracts
shall be open on equal terms to all natural and legal persons of the ...
www.mfa.gov.tr/grupa/ad/adc/related.provision.htm - 11k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CTBT - ... measures that are necessary in order for it to carry out its obligations under the
Treaty and in particular to prohibit natural and legal persons from engaging ...
dosfan.lib.uic.edu/acda/ctbtpage/art03.htm - 6k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Namen overitelja - Center Vlade RS za informatiko -
... Digital certificates for natural and legal persons are designed for all natural
and legal persons for secure and legitimate exchange of data with public ...
www.sigov.si/ca/eng/namen.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Central Bank of Cyprus -
... way of a bid-price auction. Buyers of this stock may be both natural
and legal persons. b) Registered Development Stock carrying ...
www.kypros.org/CBC/securities/dev-stocks.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - EuropeAid Co-Operation Office -... Click here for calls for proposals. Rules of eligibility for contracts. "Contracts
are open on equal terms to all natural and legal persons of the [EU] Member ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/ tender/geninfo/index_en.htm
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5natural person(s)xxxx-Translator
4 +5natural and legal persons
Parrot
5 +3individuals
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
natural person(s)


Explanation:
as opposed to legal entities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.natural-person.ca/artificial.html

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell
42 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  William Stein
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dan Brennan
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  cmwilliams
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> thanks :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individuals


Explanation:
vs corporations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:32:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Individuals vs. Corporations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Individuals vs. Corporations. 1. Legality. 2. Debt/Assets. 3. Taxes.
4. Licensing. 5. Contractual agreements. 6. Liability. [Back].
www.pitt.edu/~jsterne/comm320/indvcorp.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lecture Outlines - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Advertising: Not Simply a Public Service. Overheads from Lecture Two: Big Media Corporations
(Aug 28th and Sep 4th). Individuals vs. Corporations. For-Profit vs. ...
www.pitt.edu/~jsterne/comm320/leclinx.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

JILT: Cybersmearing: A Legal Conflict between Individuals and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cybersmearing: A Legal Conflict Between Individuals and Corporations.
Gregory J. Naples Associate Professor Department of Accounting ...
elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/02-2/naples.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]TAX & RETIREMENT BRIEFS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ELA, sus municipios , autoridades o agencias o de personas (naturales o legales ... within
Puerto Rico in the case of individuals or corporations and partnerships ...
nievescpa.com/tbrs/ Copy%20of%20CJNNewsletter-01-1-2.pdf - Páginas similares

UNDCP - Year: \"1997\" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AND PROCEDURES TO BE FULFILLED BY INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS WISHING TO ... PSICOTROPICAS]
REGLAMENTO PARA LA CALIFICACION DE PERSONAS NATURALES Y JURIDICAS ...
www.undcp.org/odccp/legal_library/ index-years-1997.html - 45k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título
... Renglones 27, 28, 30.- Para aquellas personas no residentes en México, es posible
operar dentro y ... And only individuals and/or corporations with foreign ...
www.iadb.org/financial-markets/report/3_28o.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

I - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Income tax (Impuesto sobre la renta a Personas Naturales) is only charged on income ... The
progressive tax rates for individuals vary from 0% to 30 ... II.CORPORATIONS. ...
www.lexmundi.com/publications/ Tax_Guides/tax-panama.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3735

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: exactly
1 min

agree  Sol: yep, you got it
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Better than entities anyway.
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
natural and legal persons


Explanation:
you could also say "physical and legal persons".

Relevant Provisions of Other Regulations Referred to in the ...
... is the sole source of external aid, participation in invitations to tender and contracts
shall be open on equal terms to all natural and legal persons of the ...
www.mfa.gov.tr/grupa/ad/adc/related.provision.htm - 11k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

CTBT - ... measures that are necessary in order for it to carry out its obligations under the
Treaty and in particular to prohibit natural and legal persons from engaging ...
dosfan.lib.uic.edu/acda/ctbtpage/art03.htm - 6k - 1 Abr 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Namen overitelja - Center Vlade RS za informatiko -
... Digital certificates for natural and legal persons are designed for all natural
and legal persons for secure and legitimate exchange of data with public ...
www.sigov.si/ca/eng/namen.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Central Bank of Cyprus -
... way of a bid-price auction. Buyers of this stock may be both natural
and legal persons. b) Registered Development Stock carrying ...
www.kypros.org/CBC/securities/dev-stocks.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - EuropeAid Co-Operation Office -... Click here for calls for proposals. Rules of eligibility for contracts. "Contracts
are open on equal terms to all natural and legal persons of the [EU] Member ...
europa.eu.int/comm/europeaid/ tender/geninfo/index_en.htm


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
3 hrs

agree  cmwilliams
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Sery
14 hrs