KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Interrogué a los testigos acerca de si los contrayentes son las mismas personas

English translation: I asked the witnesses if the bride and groom were the same people


20:37 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Interrogué a los testigos acerca de si los contrayentes son las mismas personas
Interrogué a los testigos acerca de si los contrayentes son las mismas personas a que se refiere la solicitud y les consta que no tienen impedimento legal para casarse y contestaron afirmativamente.
patty
English translation:I asked the witnesses if the bride and groom were the same people
Explanation:
referred to in the application...

contraer matrimonio = get married

contrayentes = bride and groom

testigos = persons witnessing the marriage
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I asked the witnesses if the bride and groom were the same people
Marian Greenfield
4 +1I questioned the witnesses about whether the contractors were the same people
Garboktrans
5(below)
Henry Hinds
4belowxxxDoris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I questioned the witnesses about whether the contractors were the same people


Explanation:
+

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IRCS: Because "interrogar" is to ask, but at a higher, legal register. I would use the rest, and attest not having legal impediments to wed, and answered affirmatively.
20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I asked the witnesses if the bride and groom were the same people


Explanation:
referred to in the application...

contraer matrimonio = get married

contrayentes = bride and groom

testigos = persons witnessing the marriage

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
50 mins

agree  Sery
1 day8 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(below)


Explanation:
I questioned the witnesses as to whether the bride and groom are the same persons mentioned in the application and whether they know that they have no legal impediment for marrying and they replied in the affirmative.

Mexican marriage certificate. Just to make sure...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Asked the witnesses to check that the bride and groom are the same persons to which the marriage liscense refers to and if it's their belief that there is no legal impediment for them getting married and their answer was affirmative.



xxxDoris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish