KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

buen padre de familia

English translation: a real/good family man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buen padre de familia
English translation:a real/good family man
Entered by: Paul Lambert

14:02 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: buen padre de familia
Debe considerarse como buen padre de familia.
Erasmo Ramirez
a real/good family man
Explanation:
that's the English term - hope it helps! paul
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a real/good family man
Paul Lambert
5 +6a good parent
GoodWords
5 +1prudent man principle; reasonable man
Marian Greenfield
4 +2dedicated husband and fatherMarie Scarano
5 +1a good father
Sol
4pater familias
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a real/good family man


Explanation:
that's the English term - hope it helps! paul

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: good -
1 min

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: a good family man
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins
  -> gracias a todos!!!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ésta sería la de rigor
1 hr

agree  Hardy Moreno
3 hrs

agree  Cidália Martins: a good family man
2 days10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good father


Explanation:
nn

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
3 hrs
  -> than-you, Hardy

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated husband and father


Explanation:
un otro variante

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mijo Schyllert: nice
2 mins

agree  Sol: yep,nice
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a good parent


Explanation:
El mencionar "de familia" indica que no se refiere necesariamente a un padre (varon) sino al "padre o madre", por eso la traducción correcta es "parent" y no "father".

De la segunda referencia:

Ser Padre y Madre - Parenting / The Family Web Site / El Portal ...
... Ser Padre, Ser Madre ... ... Asoc. Nal. de Padres de Familia. WEB Pediátrica Papá y Mamá Raising Today Teens Pareting Press Father WOR e-Parent. ...
www.cab200.homestead.com/Padres.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 17:41:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La falta de contexto no es tan problemático... se puede decir bien en inglés \"He is a good parent\" o \"She is a good parent\" según el caso: de hecho hay una diferencia sútil (que reconocemos los angloparlantes) entre el anterior y \"He is a good father\"/\"She is a good mother\", ya que la primera opción reconoce las aptitudes de la persona como \"parent\" (sexo indiferente), y la segunda refiere a sus aptitudes respectivas de \"papá\" o \"mamá\" según el sexo de la persona.




    Reference: http://www.cab200.homestead.com/Padres.html
    Reference: http://www.sfusd.k12.ca.us/dept/prnt_rel/faqspanish.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): haces que me entre la sospecha de que puede que sea una forma genérica de referirse a ello y que bien pueda darse el caso que mencionas.
42 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: De acuerdo con Luiroi; aunque en el caso si no fuera "padre" diría "madre" o bien el texto en sí es genérico. El problema de siempre: NO TENEMOS CONTEXTO.
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Since this is listed under the category of Law, I think you are right. Cf. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=252676&keyword=padre de familia
2 hrs

agree  Sery
3 hrs

agree  Sol: I agree, it could very well be it.
4 hrs

agree  posada: si
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prudent man principle; reasonable man


Explanation:
if this is the legal sense, the translation is above. If less formal, than yes, a good father or a good family man is want you want.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hfmg
5073 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pater familias


Explanation:
puede ser también. No puedo imaginar si "good pater familias" o "bono pater familias". O "good father of a family" como arriba.
¡Buena suerte, Erasmo Ramirez!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 16:08:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - \"paterfamilias\" CONJUNTO
Re.: 3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
5. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419
6. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
\"HE MUST BE CONSIDERED AS A GOOD FATHER OF A FAMILY\".


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450