KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sentenciador

English translation: this court (refers to judge)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentenciador
English translation:this court (refers to judge)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:30 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sentenciador
en virtud de que a juicio de este sentenciador, tal situación no causa la nulidad de dicha probanza.
Erasmo Ramirez
this court
Explanation:
a juicio de este sentenciador = in the judgment of this court

Así se dice en inglés (USA) aunque Luiroi está en lo correcto, se refiere al juez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que \"this court\" es el uso que prevalece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinónimos empleados en español: juzgador, resolutor; el suscrito (sentenciador, juzgador, resolutor o solo), de quien suscribe, resuelve, etc., sobre todo en México. Les gusta variar mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés; \"this court\" o \"the court\". No les gusta variar.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3this court
Henry Hinds
5 +1judge
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4sentencer
posada
4sentencing
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judge


Explanation:
deciding a matter

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
25 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this court


Explanation:
a juicio de este sentenciador = in the judgment of this court

Así se dice en inglés (USA) aunque Luiroi está en lo correcto, se refiere al juez.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que \"this court\" es el uso que prevalece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:48:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinónimos empleados en español: juzgador, resolutor; el suscrito (sentenciador, juzgador, resolutor o solo), de quien suscribe, resuelve, etc., sobre todo en México. Les gusta variar mucho.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 13:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En inglés; \"this court\" o \"the court\". No les gusta variar.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sol.

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: absolutely!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, RVSA.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencing


Explanation:
Fíjese bien en el contexto, probablemente el término correcto es...sentencing

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencer


Explanation:
Juez, persona que dicta sentencia.
Spanish law dictionary. Peter Collins publishing.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432