KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subrogándose en los arrendamientos con que tal finca contaba

English translation: with subrogation in the rights to receive rent payments from the estate


17:22 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subrogándose en los arrendamientos con que tal finca contaba
cuando usted adquirió por donación de su padre la finca denominada "Los geranios", lo hizo subrogándose en los arrendamientos con que tal finca contaba y en los términos que constan en la Escritura Pública por la que dicha donación se realizó.
vikinga
English translation:with subrogation in the rights to receive rent payments from the estate
Explanation:
Ariel Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos:
subrogación: subrogation or verb: to subrogate. A legal term meaning to stand in the place of another person in terms of specific rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the right
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with subrogation in the rights to receive rent payments from the estateLorianne Weston
5you became subrogated in the right to receive rent payments from said property
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4substituting him in the leasing contracts affecting the said property
Gracie
4substituting him (the father) in the rents belonging to the
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substituting him (the father) in the rents belonging to the


Explanation:
said estate...

(...and in the terms that figure...)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substituting him in the leasing contracts affecting the said property


Explanation:
It is an idea

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with subrogation in the rights to receive rent payments from the estate


Explanation:
Ariel Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos:
subrogación: subrogation or verb: to subrogate. A legal term meaning to stand in the place of another person in terms of specific rights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 18:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the right

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you became subrogated in the right to receive rent payments from said property


Explanation:
"to become subrogated": otro uso.


Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163