ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recibo de renta

English translation: rent receipt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibo de renta
English translation:rent receipt
Entered by: Parrot

17:31 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recibo de renta
(Con exhibición del documento nº 2 aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda consistente en recibo de renta correspondiente al año 1986). Los recibos que se han venido expidiendo a los arrendatarios de la finca lo han sido a nombre de su padre y anterior propietario.
vikinga
rent receipt
Explanation:
es decir, justificante de pago del arrendamiento.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8rent receipt
Parrot
5house rent receipt
nimrodtran
4receipt of income
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rent receiptSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rent receipt


Explanation:
es decir, justificante de pago del arrendamiento.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
0 min

agree  Susana Galilea
1 min

agree  Todd Field
2 mins

agree  Gail
4 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
13 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
43 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
49 mins

agree  posada: same as recibo de alquiler
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
house rent receipt


Explanation:
o "house rent slip" (preferible receipt)

Tiene que ir una coma después de "demanda"; es decir, el recibo de renta (alquiler) es el documento nº 2.

nimrodtran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rent receipt


Explanation:
RENT RECEIPT
RENT RECEIPT ...sample legal forms, hundreds more searchable here, PLUS thousands
of business reports! ... RENT RECEIPT. Date: _________________. ... RENT RECEIPT. ...
www.max-info.com/NoMoneyDown/form/29.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rent Receipt Book, Small Carbonless, 1 per Page, Duplicate, 50 ...
Small Carbonless Rent Receipt Book, 1 per Page Safety tint on original rubs off
if erased Consecutively numbered in red 2-3/4 x 5 receipts. ... Rent Receipt Book. ...
www.shoplet.com/office/db/RED8L821.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.shoplet.com ]

Money And Rent Receipts
... Carbonless Rent Receipt Book, Four 2-3/4 x 7-1/4 Receipts per PageCarbonless Rent
Receipt Book, Four 2-3/ 4 x 7-1/ 4 Receipts per Page NOTE ON NUMBERED FORMS ...
www.keysan.com/ksu3254.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

RENT RECEIPT free divorce bankruptcy california jucicial council ...
LawCA Home Return to common forms. RENT RECEIPT. Date: ________(1)_________.
TO: (Insert Name and Address of Tenant). Received from ...
www.lawca.com/noforms/R0796.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receipt of income


Explanation:
Since it deals with a lawsuit, money, etc. it seems logical it would be "receipt of income"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Galilea: except they are talking about "arrendatarios"
1 min