KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

coayudante o excluyente

English translation: intervener in support of one party (tercerista coadyuvante)


18:34 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: coayudante o excluyente
This appears in a Chilean power of attorney:

"En el desempeño del mandato, em mandatario podrá representar al mandante en todos los juicios en que tenga interés... así intervenga como demandante o demandado..., querellante o querellado, tercerista, ***coayudante o excluyente*** o a cualquier otro título..."
Lee Penya
English translation:intervener in support of one party (tercerista coadyuvante)
Explanation:
tercerista excluyente - intervener in opposition to both parties.

Dic. Legal. L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intervener in support of one party (tercerista coadyuvante)Sery
3 +1contributory or exclusive (Oxford)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contributory or exclusive (Oxford)


Explanation:
Oxford - although Tom West has "coadjutor" it sounds really forced to me.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: coadjutor shows up on Google mostly as a church term. From Ariel legal dict: proceedings in which a third party is called in to support one of the contending parties. I would guess exclusive means third party defending his own interests, not nec. against
16 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervener in support of one party (tercerista coadyuvante)


Explanation:
tercerista excluyente - intervener in opposition to both parties.

Dic. Legal. L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136