KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en autos de juicio de cognición

English translation: ... in proceedings of a discovery process ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en autos de juicio de cognición
English translation:... in proceedings of a discovery process ...
Entered by: rhandler

09:17 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en autos de juicio de cognición
Pliego de posiciones que presenta Don Pedro Martínez, procurador de Don Pablo Sánchez, en autos de juicio de cognición que se siguen ante el juzgado de 1ª instancia nº1 de Gor con el nº 316/92, a fin de que sean absueltas, previa declaración de su pertinencia, y bajo juramento indecisorio, por el actor en el citado procedimiento, Don John Brown.
vikinga
... in proceedings of a discovery process ...
Explanation:
El proceso de cognición es aquel en que el juez decide sobre las cuestiones de mérito que se plantean. La secuencia es el proceso de ejecución, en el cual el juez manda que se ejecute la sentencia.

Son fases típicas del derecho procesal de tradición romana.

Ejemplos y referencias:

ATSI Insurance Center
... the attorneys from each side begin what is called the "discovery process." In discovery ... Interrogatories
are written questions that are filed with the court. ...
www.atsi-ins.com/AR3/1,1267,AI2699-SI25-RI0,FF.html

[PDF]Supreme Court of Florida
... opinion in this case, the Court sua sponte ... by a defendant in the discovery process, including the ... 119, Florida Statutes for nonexempt law enforcement records ...
www.wfsu.org/gavel2gavel(old)/opinions/sc92885.pdf

NBCC Profesional Liability Insurance
... the attorneys from each side begin what is called the “discovery process.” In discovery ... Interrogatories are written questions that are filed with the court. ...
www.nbcc-insurance.com/pl/legalProcess5.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... in proceedings of a discovery process ...rhandler
4in the court records of the declaratory proceedingsLorianne Weston
4in documents of a summary procedure available only for actions involving limited amounts of moneyJonathan Widell


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in documents of a summary procedure available only for actions involving limited amounts of money


Explanation:
"'juicio de cognición' - a summary procedure available only for actions involving limited amounts of money"

El Tribunal de Justicia de las Comundidades Europeas, sentencia C-240/98, par. 17.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inglés:

\"The purchasers of the encyclopaedias did not pay the sums due on the agreed dates, and, between 25 July and 19 December 1997, the sellers brought actions (\'juicio de cognición - a summary procedure available only for actions involving limited amounts of money) in the Juzgado de Primera Instancia No 35 de Barcelona to obtain an order that the defendants in the main proceedings should pay the sums due.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:16:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

español:

\"Dado que los compradores de las enciclopedias no habían pagado las cantidades adeudadas en los plazos convenidos, los vendedores sometieron los asuntos al Juzgado de Primera Instancia n. 35 de Barcelona, en el marco de un juicio de cognición, con el fin de que se condenara a los demandados del procedimiento principal al pago de dichas cantidades.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o brevemente \"juicio de cognición\"

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... in proceedings of a discovery process ...


Explanation:
El proceso de cognición es aquel en que el juez decide sobre las cuestiones de mérito que se plantean. La secuencia es el proceso de ejecución, en el cual el juez manda que se ejecute la sentencia.

Son fases típicas del derecho procesal de tradición romana.

Ejemplos y referencias:

ATSI Insurance Center
... the attorneys from each side begin what is called the "discovery process." In discovery ... Interrogatories
are written questions that are filed with the court. ...
www.atsi-ins.com/AR3/1,1267,AI2699-SI25-RI0,FF.html

[PDF]Supreme Court of Florida
... opinion in this case, the Court sua sponte ... by a defendant in the discovery process, including the ... 119, Florida Statutes for nonexempt law enforcement records ...
www.wfsu.org/gavel2gavel(old)/opinions/sc92885.pdf

NBCC Profesional Liability Insurance
... the attorneys from each side begin what is called the “discovery process.” In discovery ... Interrogatories are written questions that are filed with the court. ...
www.nbcc-insurance.com/pl/legalProcess5.html




    Reference: http://www.atsi-ins.com/AR3/1,1267,AI2699-SI25-RI0,FF.html
    Reference: http://www.nbcc-insurance.com/pl/legalProcess5.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the court records of the declaratory proceedings


Explanation:
Ariel Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos:
juicio de cognición = declaratory proceedings.
autos = court records, court order
Me parece que en el contexto, es mejor "court records" porque es la continuación de una audiencia.

Definición de "Declaratory judgment"

http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:PLRQEuAA56QC:www.azd.us...

"A judgment which declares the rights and legal relations of the parties in the case."

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81