KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

abrir un sumario

English translation: to institute legal proceedings


16:10 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: abrir un sumario
legal term
Fab
France
English translation:to institute legal proceedings
Explanation:
Definition taken from Collins online dictionary at wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Sara Whillance
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1initiate an investigation
Marian Greenfield
5Preliminary hearing
Esther Hermida
5to institute legal proceedingsSara Whillance


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initiate an investigation


Explanation:
sumario = investigation phase of a criminal proceeding

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, and "investigation" of a criminal proceedings is confirmed by Tom West
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to institute legal proceedings


Explanation:
Definition taken from Collins online dictionary at wordreference.com


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=suma...
Sara Whillance
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Preliminary hearing


Explanation:
In US for criminal cases.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 18:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Merriam Webster Dicc. of LAw
preliminary hearing
: a hearing held after a criminal defendant\'s first appearance in court esp. for the purpose of determining whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony with which he or she is charged called also preliminary examination probable cause hearing

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157