KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda

English translation: provided/furnished/supplied ...claim


16:31 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda
(Con eshibición del documento nº 2 aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda, consistente en recibo de renta correspondiente al año 1.986). Confiese ser cierto que los recibos que se han venido expidiendo a los arrendatarios de la finca, lo han sido a nombre de su padre y anterior propietario.

Tengo dudas sobre que verbos utilizar para "aportar" (offer o bring foward)y tb sobre la palabra "demanda". En este caso se trata de una demanda dentro del ambito civil y la prueba la aporta la parte demandada.
vikinga
English translation:provided/furnished/supplied ...claim
Explanation:
Con exhibición del documento nº 2 aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda, consistente en recibo de renta correspondiente al año 1.986). Confiese ser cierto que los recibos que se han venido expidiendo a los arrendatarios de la finca, lo han sido a nombre de su padre y anterior propietario.

...Document No. 2, PROVIDED/SUPPLIED/FURNISHED by this party IN RESPONSE TO THE CLAIM, and consisting of a rent receipt for the year 1986




PDF]GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Rules ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All submissions to the Board shall indicate that a copy has been provided to the
claimant or the agency. RULE 403 RESPONSE TO CLAIM (a) Content of response. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/RERulesp.pdf - Similar pages



Untitled
... All submissions to the Board shall indicate that a copy has been provided to the
claimant or the agency. RULE 403. RESPONSE TO CLAIM. (a) Content of response. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/RERulesh.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gsbca.gsa.gov ]

Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...offered by this party in answer to the complaint
Esther Hermida
5 +2offered by this party upon responding to the complaint
Marian Greenfield
5 +1provided/furnished/supplied ...claimxxxLia Fail
5 +1provided by this party when or upon replying to suit
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offered by this party upon responding to the complaint


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Green
58 mins

agree  posada: provided by this party upon...
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided by this party when or upon replying to suit


Explanation:
...provided by this party when or upon replying to suit, or in answering this suit or lawsuit..


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...offered by this party in answer to the complaint


Explanation:
'Answer to a (the) complaint' es el término que se usa en los tribunales de EE.UU.

Para 'aportar' puedes decirlo de las dos maneras: offered by... or brought forward by...

Demanda: Complaint,lawsuit,petition, suit.

En tu caso es preferible usar lo que te propuse.

Mi diccionario de consulta es el Butterwoths Legal Dic.


    Reference: http://www.setonresourcecenter.com/40CFR/Docs/wcd0004f/wcd04...
Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
1 day21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Proz está un poco lento porque apenas lo recibí hoy. Aunque los puntos se lo dieron a otro, sé al 100% que tengo razón porque en eso trabajo. Ojalá le sirva a otros y, bueno, las respuestas no están mal, tampoco.

agree  ayrander: perfecto a mi juicio, ni mas ni menos.
2979 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided/furnished/supplied ...claim


Explanation:
Con exhibición del documento nº 2 aportado por esta parte al contestar la demanda, consistente en recibo de renta correspondiente al año 1.986). Confiese ser cierto que los recibos que se han venido expidiendo a los arrendatarios de la finca, lo han sido a nombre de su padre y anterior propietario.

...Document No. 2, PROVIDED/SUPPLIED/FURNISHED by this party IN RESPONSE TO THE CLAIM, and consisting of a rent receipt for the year 1986




PDF]GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS Rules ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... All submissions to the Board shall indicate that a copy has been provided to the
claimant or the agency. RULE 403 RESPONSE TO CLAIM (a) Content of response. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/RERulesp.pdf - Similar pages



Untitled
... All submissions to the Board shall indicate that a copy has been provided to the
claimant or the agency. RULE 403. RESPONSE TO CLAIM. (a) Content of response. ...
www.gsbca.gsa.gov/RERulesh.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gsbca.gsa.gov ]



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ...produced also...
16 mins