KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

excelentisimo conde

English translation: your excellency, most honourable Count of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excelentisimo conde
English translation:your excellency, most honourable Count of

20:09 May 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: excelentisimo conde
Usted adquirió por donación de su padre, el Excmo. Conde de Rosenwalt, la finca.
Mariela
Your excellency, Most honourable...
Explanation:
a couple more options
Selected response from:

Mary Bauer
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2his Excelency Count...
vhernandez
5 +1the Most Excellent Count
Henry Hinds
5His Most Gracious Count
Ismael Torres
5Your excellency, Most honourable...
Mary Bauer
5oops
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his Excelency Count...


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 20:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excellency... fast writing makes typos!

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
it is not the right answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> ouch true, Excellency thanks!

agree  posada: ll, si
11 mins
  -> much obliged thank you
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not the right answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops


Explanation:
no points here, just want to point out I hit agree before mentioning that Excellency has two <l's>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your excellency, Most honourable...


Explanation:
a couple more options

Mary Bauer
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Most Excellent Count


Explanation:
the Most Excellent Count of Rosenwalt

"Most" - he's not just "Excellent", he's "Excelentísimo".




    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Izy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His Most Gracious Count


Explanation:
"Gracious" denota un grado superlativo de excelencia, benignidad y benevolencia, que se atribuye a dioses, realeza y personas de distinción.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com
Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119