KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ley uniforme de valores y su reglamento

English translation: Uniform Securities Act and its implementing regulations


17:51 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ley uniforme de valores y su reglamento
this is a Puerto Rican law
I am looking for the official translation in US English
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:Uniform Securities Act and its implementing regulations
Explanation:
ACCOUNTANTS SERVING AS SECURITIES INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS: SOME ...
... of the New Jersey version of the Uniform Securities Act essentially parallel the ... of
Securities expects to publish proposed implementing regulations for comment ...
www.nmmlaw.com/articles/accountants.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

1998 Legislation Concerning Banking and Securities in Connecticut
... Reporting Act, 31 USC Section 5311 et seq., and its implementing regulations. ... Act
98-162 An Act Concerning the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (As Amended ...
www.state.ct.us/dob/pages/98bills.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s73196/goss.txt
... we care deeply about the new federal securities legislation and the implementing
regulations. ... is so different from the NASAA Uniform Securities Act, as amended ...
35k - Cached - Similar pages

State-Federal Regulation of Mutual Funds, December 1995
... Through these four securities acts and the implementing regulations adopted by ... Board
approved a resolution opposing the Uniform Securities Act exemption and ...
www.ici.org/statements/tmny/95_house_fundreg_tmny.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLIC ACTS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2001
... any person he notifies of a violation of the Uniform Securities Act, (2) expands ... It
requires the DOC commissioner to adopt implementing regulations, which must ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/2001/rpt/olr/htm/2001-r-0714.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Uniform Securities Act and its implementing regulations
Marian Greenfield
5Uniform Securities Acts and the settlement thereofJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Uniform Securities Act and Rules
Valentín Hernández Lima
4the Uniform Law of Values and its Regulationapancake


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Uniform Law of Values and its Regulation


Explanation:
google search

apancake
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Securities Act and Rules


Explanation:
You probably are referring to this one, last amended in 2002.

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.securities.state.ut.us/rulebook.htm

www.state.ct.us/dob/pages/seclfees.htm

... y sobre todo para la Uniform Securities Act of Puerto Rico,

www.cif.gov.pr/valores/ini_registration_form.asp -

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Securities Acts and the settlement thereof


Explanation:
that's the official name of the act
The New Uniform Securities Act by Joel Seligman * All involved in the drafting
of this new Act owe a particular debt of gratitude to Richard B. Smith who ...
law.wustl.edu/Academics/Faculty/Workingpapers/ USA_STATUTElawrevarticle1029.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT RESOLUTION Whereas , the National ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT RESOLUTION Whereas , the National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws ("NCCUSL") adopted the Uniform Securities Act (2002 ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uniform Securities Act and its implementing regulations


Explanation:
ACCOUNTANTS SERVING AS SECURITIES INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS: SOME ...
... of the New Jersey version of the Uniform Securities Act essentially parallel the ... of
Securities expects to publish proposed implementing regulations for comment ...
www.nmmlaw.com/articles/accountants.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

1998 Legislation Concerning Banking and Securities in Connecticut
... Reporting Act, 31 USC Section 5311 et seq., and its implementing regulations. ... Act
98-162 An Act Concerning the Connecticut Uniform Securities Act (As Amended ...
www.state.ct.us/dob/pages/98bills.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s73196/goss.txt
... we care deeply about the new federal securities legislation and the implementing
regulations. ... is so different from the NASAA Uniform Securities Act, as amended ...
35k - Cached - Similar pages

State-Federal Regulation of Mutual Funds, December 1995
... Through these four securities acts and the implementing regulations adopted by ... Board
approved a resolution opposing the Uniform Securities Act exemption and ...
www.ici.org/statements/tmny/95_house_fundreg_tmny.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

PUBLIC ACTS EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 1, 2001
... any person he notifies of a violation of the Uniform Securities Act, (2) expands ... It
requires the DOC commissioner to adopt implementing regulations, which must ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/2001/rpt/olr/htm/2001-r-0714.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613