KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

debilitaría

English translation: deliberative


22:10 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: debilitaría
Venezuelan Family Code. Full text is: "Los Consejos de Derechos del Niño y del Adolescente son órganos de naturaleza pública, debilitaría, . . ." The Councils for Childrens and Adolescents Rights are public, debilitative??? Is this a new term? Typo?
Catherine Harrison
Mexico
English translation:deliberative
Explanation:
"debilitaría" does not make sense at all. So it should be "deliberativa". Actually, I found what seems to be your source:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derechos Humanos
... Los Consejos de Derechos del Niño y del Adolescente son órganos de naturaleza
pública, deliberativa, consultiva y contralora que, con representación ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/temario/niño/a40.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEY ORGANICA PARA LA PROTECCION DEL NIÑO Y DEL ADOLESCENTE
EL CONGRESO DE LA REPÚBLICA DE VENEZUELA. DECRETA. la siguiente,. LEY ORGANICA PARA
LA PROTECCIÓN. DEL NIÑO Y DEL ADOLESCENTE. TITULO I. Disposiciones Directivas. ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/legisla/venezuel/ve42.HTM - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks! It was indeed a typo in the original sent me. I appreciate the confirmation!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deliberative
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1it would debilitate...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1weakening or would weaken (weak)maris253


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would debilitate...


Explanation:
apparently both the subject and object follow the verb...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Of course, no wonder I could not find "delibitaría" as if it were a noun
3 mins
  -> Always beating on my translation students to make the most of the grammar clues Spanish so conveniently provides....

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weakening or would weaken (weak)


Explanation:
you need to type the rest of the sentence, it would help determine if the wrong term is being used.

maris253
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
24 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deliberative


Explanation:
"debilitaría" does not make sense at all. So it should be "deliberativa". Actually, I found what seems to be your source:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 22:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derechos Humanos
... Los Consejos de Derechos del Niño y del Adolescente son órganos de naturaleza
pública, deliberativa, consultiva y contralora que, con representación ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/temario/niño/a40.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEY ORGANICA PARA LA PROTECCION DEL NIÑO Y DEL ADOLESCENTE
EL CONGRESO DE LA REPÚBLICA DE VENEZUELA. DECRETA. la siguiente,. LEY ORGANICA PARA
LA PROTECCIÓN. DEL NIÑO Y DEL ADOLESCENTE. TITULO I. Disposiciones Directivas. ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/rij/bases/legisla/venezuel/ve42.HTM - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Thanks! It was indeed a typo in the original sent me. I appreciate the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Forgas and Lesley!

agree  Lesley Clarke: yes, that's what I'd been thinking, well done
6 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tenía que ser Luiroi... ¡Parece que ves debajo de las piedras!
9 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
17 mins