KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

auto

English translation: ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auto
English translation:ruling
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

23:01 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: auto
En un oficio que dice:
"el auto que ordena esta medida dice así:..."
pinkrose
ruling
Explanation:
The ruling that orders these presents reads as follows:...
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
¡gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1writ/decree
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5ruling
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5writ/order
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ/decree


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Putting Them Out of Business - Eat the State! (May 12, 1999) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Alabama judge\'s writ was against the same four tobacco corporations that 46
states signed a deal with, demanding that Alabama revoke their charters to do ...
eatthestate.org/03-33/PuttingThemOut.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bring Pinochet to Justice - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in charge of cases of terrorism and genocide) has decided, in a brief signed on July
9th, to revoke the (investigating judge\'s) writ ordering conclusion of the ...
www.tni.org/pinochet/press/120798.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]TOWN OF MORAGA TOWN COUNCIL: FEBRUARY 13, 2002 I. CALL TO ORDER ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The judge\'s writ fixed all of those Conditions, and therefore the project may not
proceed unless all of those Conditions are met to the satisfaction of the Town ...
www.ci.moraga.ca.us/download/minutes/021302TC.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ/order


Explanation:
OED

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruling


Explanation:
The ruling that orders these presents reads as follows:...

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
¡gracias!