KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

cursó unos interrogatorios a los co-querellados

English translation: addressed interrogatories to the codefendants


12:48 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: cursó unos interrogatorios a los co-querellados
el abogado cursó unos interrogatorios a los co-querellados, los cuales no ha sido contestados

this is a law suit in PR
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:addressed interrogatories to the codefendants
Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
thank you
it hit the spot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1addressed interrogatories to the codefendantsSery
4 +1issued a list of questions to the co-plaintiffs
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued a list of questions to the co-plaintiffs


Explanation:
Oxford

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
isn't the plaintiff the querellante?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "circulated"
11 mins
  -> thanks Parrot, yes "circulated" sounds somewhat better
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: isn't the plaintiff the querellante?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addressed interrogatories to the codefendants


Explanation:
Hope it helps, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
thank you
it hit the spot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Addressed some interrogatories to the codefendants...
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry