KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

la Secretaría será la competente para vigilar y sancionar

English translation: the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la Secretaría será la competente para vigilar y sancionar
English translation:the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:10 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: la Secretaría será la competente para vigilar y sancionar
reforma a la ley

podría ser "watch over"... sinceramente no me agrada
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)
Explanation:
...the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)... (no cuento con el contexto para poder estar seguro cuál cabe mejor o si caben)
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)
Henry Hinds
5 +1The [Ministry/Secretariat/Office] shall be responsible for overseeing and [sanctioning/enacting]
Marian Greenfield
5the Secretariat shall be qualified for watching and approving...Adriana Torres


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The [Ministry/Secretariat/Office] shall be responsible for overseeing and [sanctioning/enacting]


Explanation:
choice of bracketed words will depend on context

vigilancia= to oversight


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)


Explanation:
...the Secretariat shall be responsible for enforcing (enforcement) and prosecuting (prosecution)... (no cuento con el contexto para poder estar seguro cuál cabe mejor o si caben)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
49 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda: Creo que calza mejor en el contexto de leyes
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Secretariat shall be qualified for watching and approving...


Explanation:
To watch (Oxford Dictionary): My solicitor is watching the case for me.
(he is present in court during the case to protect my interests-

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23