KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

encuadran prima facie

English translation: prima facie fit the definition of...


15:49 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: encuadran prima facie
Penal Económico
La falsedad de de la informacion declarada (en el párrafoanterior del texto habla de la presentación de declaración jurada), y la simulación de XX, **encuadran prima facie** en lo establecido por los art. XXX.
Para encuadrar puedo usar fit???
MEdith
Argentina
English translation:prima facie fit the definition of...
Explanation:
correspond to the definition of
comply with the definition of
meet the requirements of...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at first glance fall under [the provisions]
Marian Greenfield
4 +1prima facie fit the definition of...
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prima facie fit the definition of...


Explanation:
correspond to the definition of
comply with the definition of
meet the requirements of...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: being a legal text, definitely keep the prima facie. I like "meet the requirements"...
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at first glance fall under [the provisions]


Explanation:
fit also works, but I don't think it <fits> quite as well....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: but in a UK legal text I would keep the "prima facie"
5 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
9 hrs