KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

declarar con lugar

English translation: allow / admit


16:37 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / political/legal
Spanish term or phrase: declarar con lugar
The sentence is " la Sala Constitucional ha venido a fortalecer el acceso a la informacion al declarar con lugar dos recursos de amparo..."
louisajay
English translation:allow / admit
Explanation:
i.e. "by allowing two appeals..."
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
many thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allow / admit
Gillian Hargreaves
4accepted
posada
3admitted
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allow / admit


Explanation:
i.e. "by allowing two appeals..."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. The opposite of "No ha lugar" - No leave
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admitted


Explanation:
this an "intelligent" guess, based on the context.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted


Explanation:
or allowed.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432