KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

al juez que corresponda

English translation: To the competent judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Al juez que corresponda
English translation:To the competent judge
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

19:06 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: al juez que corresponda
Es una carta documento. A quien corresponda se que es: "To whom it may concern" pero al juez que corresponda como seria!!
Veronica Vazquez
to the competent judge
Explanation:
Es decir, autorizado para actuar en una jurisdicción o encargado de una jurisdicción, como en la expresión:

<a competent court>

... o también

<a competent judge>

Como ejemplos:

(1)
This letter rogatory will be addressed to the competent judge

(2)
If the instance is rejected or declared inadmissible, it can be proposed to the
competent judge for the trial who decides with decree the person who is...

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to the competent judge
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1To the corresponding Judgeburnsm
5=)Aurora Humarán
4To the competent judge
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
=)


Explanation:
To the judge having jurisdiction ....
To the competent judge....

Son sutilezas, pero si es para una carta documento cualquiera de estas (u otras) sirven.

Saludos Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To the corresponding Judge


Explanation:
This is probably what you're looking for. I guess it depends on the context.

... Once the Secretary of State for Commerce and International Economic Negotiations
has referred the proceedings to the corresponding judge, the latter will ...
www.alca-ftaa.oas.org/cp_comp/ english/dlr2/ldr2ARGe.asp

... Clerk's office is instructed to verify each filing to include an order appointing
counsel and such to be provided to the corresponding judge for signature. ...
webbcounty.com/.../District_Clerk/DistrictClerk/ Local_Rules_of_Admin/Final_juvenile_plan.pdf

burnsm
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: también...
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To the competent judge


Explanation:
Or
To the judge in charge of the case.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the competent judge


Explanation:
Es decir, autorizado para actuar en una jurisdicción o encargado de una jurisdicción, como en la expresión:

<a competent court>

... o también

<a competent judge>

Como ejemplos:

(1)
This letter rogatory will be addressed to the competent judge

(2)
If the instance is rejected or declared inadmissible, it can be proposed to the
competent judge for the trial who decides with decree the person who is...

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
3 mins