KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

País de origen o procedencia

English translation: Country of origin or provenance


19:51 May 21, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / ley de agricultura
Spanish term or phrase: País de origen o procedencia
los productos rechazados deberán acreditar que cumplen con las disposiciones en materia sanitaria que se encuentren vigentes en el páis de origen o procedencia
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
English translation:Country of origin or provenance
Explanation:
The words "origin" and "provenance" in the ... for the purposes of that Act, * goods
are deemed to have been manufactured or produced in the country in which ...
www.foodstandards.gov.uk/multimedia/ pdfs/origin-labelling.pdf?version=1 - Similar pages

[PDF]FOOD LABELLING - COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The words “origin” and “provenance” in the ... purposes of that Act, • goods
are deemed to have been manufactured or produced in the country in which ...
www.foodstandards.gov.uk/multimedia/ pdfs/origin-labelling.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foodstandards.gov.uk ]

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Country of origin or provenanceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1country of origin
virginia ferreira
5country of origin or point of embarkment
Mile13
5PaMs of born, country where you was bornxxxga5
5country of originVeronica Mengana


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country of origin


Explanation:
suerte
-Vero

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Country of origin or provenance


Explanation:
The words "origin" and "provenance" in the ... for the purposes of that Act, * goods
are deemed to have been manufactured or produced in the country in which ...
www.foodstandards.gov.uk/multimedia/ pdfs/origin-labelling.pdf?version=1 - Similar pages

[PDF]FOOD LABELLING - COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... The words “origin” and “provenance” in the ... purposes of that Act, • goods
are deemed to have been manufactured or produced in the country in which ...
www.foodstandards.gov.uk/multimedia/ pdfs/origin-labelling.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.foodstandards.gov.uk ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
0 min

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
0 min

agree  xxxasusisu
56 mins

agree  Patrick Weill
4682 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PaMs of born, country where you was born


Explanation:
country where you was born

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country of origin


Explanation:
la opción "country of origin" es suficiente. "Origin" significa tanto origen como procedencia, así que no necesitas agregar las dos opciones. Te sugiero que te quedes con una. "country of origin" aparte es lo que aparece en muchos documentos legales.
Suerte!
Virginia
www.virginiatrans.uk.tt

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
country of origin or point of embarkment


Explanation:
en los casos en que el producto o mercancía se exporta desde un país diferente al que lo produce (country of origin). Por ejemplo un artículo producido en China (country of origin) exportado desde Panamá(point of embarkment) hacia Ecuador

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91