KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

muestra testigo

English translation: blank sample (or just "blank")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muestra testigo
English translation:blank sample (or just "blank")
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:36 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Productos
Spanish term or phrase: muestra testigo
Otra muestra quedará en poder de la misma persona a disposición de la autoridad competente y tendrá el carácter de muestra testigo.
Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
blank sample (or just "blank")
Explanation:
Hi, Patita. I recently translated a long manual on Chemical Lab Instruments, which included a number of lab tests, so this term is fresh in my mind's "hard disk."
HTH
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blank sample (or just "blank")
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4control sample
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank sample (or just "blank")


Explanation:
Hi, Patita. I recently translated a long manual on Chemical Lab Instruments, which included a number of lab tests, so this term is fresh in my mind's "hard disk."
HTH


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control sample


Explanation:
Ingles-Español -
... CONTROLLED FLOODING: inundación regulada. CONTROL SAMPLE : muestra testigo.
CONVERGENT IMPROVEMENT: mejoramiento convergente. CONVERSION ...
www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b03.htm

REGULACIÓN ENZIMÁTICA DE LA ACUMULACIÓN DE SACAROSA EN PLANTAS ...
... Activity of control sample was compared with that of a blank sample without enzyme. ... La
actividad de la muestra testigo se comparó con la preparada en paralelo ...
www.colpos.mx/agrocien/Bimestral/ 2002/jul-ago/art-2.pdf

The Modern Control Sample
The Modern Control Sample: The modern control sample is used to establish
the pattern of formation of growth marks for the target species. ...
www.umanitoba.ca/faculties/arts/anthropology/ thin_section/control.html



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241