KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

franquicia

English translation: excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia
English translation:excess
Entered by: Parrot

20:38 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance Contract
Spanish term or phrase: franquicia
El presente Seguro tiene por objeto garantizar, en un siniestro cubierto por esta Póliza, la indemnización resultante de deducir la franquicia, siendo el importe máximo de indemnización (incluida franquicia) para la cobertura de “Todo Riesgo de Daño Material” ...
Chiwi
excess
Explanation:
This meaning is only applicable to insurance. (Otherwise, the word means "franchise").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excess
Parrot
5 +2deductible
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Exemptionandre_
4freedom from duty
posada
3franchise
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franchise


Explanation:
?

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: or "deductible".... Saludos, Au
9 mins

agree  swisstell: the part that you have to pay yourself
25 mins

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): "deductible" for insuirance, like Aurora Humaran states
55 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: not for insurance
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excess


Explanation:
This meaning is only applicable to insurance. (Otherwise, the word means "franchise").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min

agree  Nikki Graham
45 mins

agree  chaplin
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deductible


Explanation:
Tom West, Spanish-Englihs Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)

And also as Aurora Humaran pointed out in an earlier answer

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: http://www.insurancetranslation.com/Language_Perils/99proper...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Verbis :)

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Definitely, in insurance this is it
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Jennifer :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exemption


Explanation:
Esto quiere decir que el seguro no es responsable por los daños. Espeo te ayude. Suerte.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom from duty


Explanation:
exempt from taxes.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432