KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

valor de reposición a nuevo

English translation: replacement value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor de reposición a nuevo
English translation:replacement value
Entered by: Chiwi

20:41 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance Contract
Spanish term or phrase: valor de reposición a nuevo
Por lo que se refiere a la valoración de los daños materiales, la Póliza garantiza el “Valor de Reposición a Nuevo”.

I know what it is, I just don't seem to be able to express it!!! Thx
Chiwi
replacement value
Explanation:
Wells Fargo Insurance Center - Property and Casualty - ...
... Replacement Cost? Actual Cash Value? Huh? The first step in selecting property insurance
limits is to determine the value of the property you wish to insure. ...
www.wellsfargo.com/insurance_center/ insure/property_replacement/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Diamond engagement and wedding jewelry including low priced gifts ...
... Diamond Earrings: 1/4 Carat Total Weight 6 Prong Yellow or White Gold Screw On
and Off Feature Suggested Insurance Replacement Value: $123.75 Sale price ...
www.cheaperjewelry.com/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Fashion Earrings
... Ladies Birthstone Earrings With Four Diamonds Genuine Gemstones "Choice Of 12
Gems" Suggested Insurance Replacement Value: $123.75 Sale price: Ladies ...
www.cheaperjewelry.com/diamear1.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cheaperjewelry.com ]

INFOCHOICE | Insurance | Building Replacement Value Calculator
STATE NSW CONSTRUCTION TYPE Double Brick AREA OF HOME [ SQ METRES] GARAGE, DRIVEWAYS
$ FENCES, GATES $ INGROUND ...
f2.infochoice.com.au/insurance/home/ calculators/buildingReplacement.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Instar Insurance Brokers - FAQs - Replacement value insurance, or ...
<< Back to FAQs Replacement value insurance, or why two chairs can't replace
three -- Courtesy of Insurance Bureau of Canada. Dear Paul C.: ...
www.instar.on.ca/questions/general/replace_value.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance - Thailand Real Estate & Property
... There are basically two levels of insurance cover: Replacement cover - reinstates
your ... Do not confuse replacement value with how much you paid for the property ...
www.thaiproperty.com/insurance.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Advice 4 Insurance
... structure. Ideally, a homeowner should buy enough insurance to completely
rebuild the home, known as replacement value. This figure ...
www.advice4insurance.com/www/house.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Unity - General Insurance - Home & Contents - Contents ...
... Home > General Insurance > Home & Contents Insurance > Contents Value Calculator ... the
main rooms in your home by estimating the replacement value of the listed ...
www.australianunity.com.au/au/gins/ homeandcontents/contentscalc.asp - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

homeowners-insurance-quotes.net - free online homeowners ...
... When considering the right insurance policy to buy it's important to know the replacement
value of your home--and how insurance companies calculate this figure ...
homeowners-insurance-quotes.net/yourneeds.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Moving insurance and liability
... and the balance of the loss would be recoverable from the insurance company up to
the amount of insurance purchased. Full replacement value coverage is subject ...
www.homeresearcher.com/search/articles/ insurance-and-liability.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1replacement value
Marian Greenfield
5Value of Replacement "as new" / Full Replacement Cost
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement value


Explanation:
Wells Fargo Insurance Center - Property and Casualty - ...
... Replacement Cost? Actual Cash Value? Huh? The first step in selecting property insurance
limits is to determine the value of the property you wish to insure. ...
www.wellsfargo.com/insurance_center/ insure/property_replacement/ - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Diamond engagement and wedding jewelry including low priced gifts ...
... Diamond Earrings: 1/4 Carat Total Weight 6 Prong Yellow or White Gold Screw On
and Off Feature Suggested Insurance Replacement Value: $123.75 Sale price ...
www.cheaperjewelry.com/ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Fashion Earrings
... Ladies Birthstone Earrings With Four Diamonds Genuine Gemstones "Choice Of 12
Gems" Suggested Insurance Replacement Value: $123.75 Sale price: Ladies ...
www.cheaperjewelry.com/diamear1.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cheaperjewelry.com ]

INFOCHOICE | Insurance | Building Replacement Value Calculator
STATE NSW CONSTRUCTION TYPE Double Brick AREA OF HOME [ SQ METRES] GARAGE, DRIVEWAYS
$ FENCES, GATES $ INGROUND ...
f2.infochoice.com.au/insurance/home/ calculators/buildingReplacement.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Instar Insurance Brokers - FAQs - Replacement value insurance, or ...
<< Back to FAQs Replacement value insurance, or why two chairs can't replace
three -- Courtesy of Insurance Bureau of Canada. Dear Paul C.: ...
www.instar.on.ca/questions/general/replace_value.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Insurance - Thailand Real Estate & Property
... There are basically two levels of insurance cover: Replacement cover - reinstates
your ... Do not confuse replacement value with how much you paid for the property ...
www.thaiproperty.com/insurance.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Advice 4 Insurance
... structure. Ideally, a homeowner should buy enough insurance to completely
rebuild the home, known as replacement value. This figure ...
www.advice4insurance.com/www/house.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Unity - General Insurance - Home & Contents - Contents ...
... Home > General Insurance > Home & Contents Insurance > Contents Value Calculator ... the
main rooms in your home by estimating the replacement value of the listed ...
www.australianunity.com.au/au/gins/ homeandcontents/contentscalc.asp - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

homeowners-insurance-quotes.net - free online homeowners ...
... When considering the right insurance policy to buy it's important to know the replacement
value of your home--and how insurance companies calculate this figure ...
homeowners-insurance-quotes.net/yourneeds.php - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Moving insurance and liability
... and the balance of the loss would be recoverable from the insurance company up to
the amount of insurance purchased. Full replacement value coverage is subject ...
www.homeresearcher.com/search/articles/ insurance-and-liability.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
14 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Value of Replacement "as new" / Full Replacement Cost


Explanation:
Definición del valor en nuevo:

El valor en nuevo abarca los costes a los cuales se podría suministrar una máquina/equipo en estado nuevo e impecable el día de evaluación.
------------------------------------
If any of the household items covered under Full Replacement or Replacement cover are damaged, we'll pay to repair them to an 'as new' condition. If they are stolen or damaged beyond repair you'll receive brand new replacement items or a cash settlement

http://www.ami.co.nz/products/premier-contents.html
---------------------------------------
If I have a loss, will this Plan pay full replacement costs?
Yes! You will receive the replacement cost or equivalent value of the equipment that is covered - not a depreciated value - as long as your equipment is insured for full replacement cost.




    Reference: http://search-machine.com/HinwS.html
    Reference: http://www2.arrl.org/FandES/field/regulations/insurance/equi...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168