KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reglas proporcionales

English translation: proportional bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglas proporcionales
English translation:proportional bases
Entered by: Chiwi

20:42 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Insurance Contract
Spanish term or phrase: reglas proporcionales
A su vez, en dicha Póliza está derogada la aplicación de posibles Reglas Proporcionales sobre las coberturas de los daños materiales.
Chiwi
proportional bases
Explanation:
as in "the application of possible proportional bases to the coverage of..."

Got the idea looking for common collocations to "proportional" in insurance documents. Ex. below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4proportional bases
Parrot
4policy on averages / rules on average
swisstell
4Proportional rulesLuz Dumanowsky


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proportional rules


Explanation:
.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
policy on averages / rules on average


Explanation:
per Eurodicautom

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proportional bases


Explanation:
as in "the application of possible proportional bases to the coverage of..."

Got the idea looking for common collocations to "proportional" in insurance documents. Ex. below:


    Reference: http://whiltfatchperry.com/default.asp?CID=2&PID=4
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks.