KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

once mil cuatrocientos millones de bolivares

English translation: eleven billion four hundred million Bolivars


14:11 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: once mil cuatrocientos millones de bolivares
Cantidad es en un contrato legal. Como es mejor decirlo? "Eleven billion four hundred million Bolivares" or "Eleven thousand four hundred million Bolivares"? Otra opcion?
ERAguilar
United States
English translation:eleven billion four hundred million Bolivars
Explanation:
is my preference too.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Gracias miles!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eleven point four billion bolivaresVeronica Vazquez
5Eleven thousand four hundred million...
Paul Lambert
4 +1eleven billion four hundred million Bolivars
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eleven billion four hundred million Bolivars


Explanation:
is my preference too.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Gracias miles!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1420 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eleven thousand four hundred million...


Explanation:
...sounds better to me - sounds unusual to have million and billion in one number in English - in fact, the most natural way of having this in English would probably be 11.4 billion - but don't think that's an option for you! suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACTUALLY - think i might just have changed my mind! other option does sound better! apologies!!! still prefer it in figures though - much easier!!!!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eleven point four billion bolivares


Explanation:
I believe it's like this!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:22:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!!! BOLIVARS (Venezuelan monetary unit). Yo lo aclararía!

Veronica Vazquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18