KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

secretaría de seguridad pública

English translation: Ministry of Public Safety and Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretaría de seguridad pública
English translation:Ministry of Public Safety and Security
Entered by: Terry Burgess

09:35 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: secretaría de seguridad pública
Se trata de un certificado de buena conducta expedido por dicha secretaría en México,
cuál es el equivalente en Australia?
AnaBlyth
Ministry of Public Safety and Security
Explanation:
See:

Ministry of Public Safety and Security - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For general information, call the Ministry of Public Safety and Security at (416)
326 ... I would like to receive a response from the ministry to my message, ...
www.mpss.jus.gov.on.ca/english/home/feedback.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Us - Related Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Safety; Government of Alberta Justice/Solicitor General; Manitoba Justice;
Ministry of Public Safety and Security; New ...
www.sgc.gc.ca/about/related_links_e.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry and MTCC recognized for public-private partnership - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... said Bob Runciman, Minister of Public Safety and Security ... work and cooperation between
ministry employees and ... facility, featuring six maximum-security, 192-bed ...
www.newswire.ca/government/ontario/english/ releases/November2002/26/c6549.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Safety, Security and Women: An Initiative of the Victorian ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Standing Strong (Ministry of Education and Training/Community ... design and the location
of public phones. ... to be established once the Safety, Security and Women ...
www.aic.gov.au/publications/ proceedings/15/thurgood.pdf - Páginas similares

Civil Protection and Emergency Preparedness Mini-Portal: Quebec ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Here is a statistical portrait of public safety in Québec. ... Addressing a very wide
public, the information is ... are updated automatically from the Ministry's site ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/secivile/index_en.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Travel Safety Information ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Flag: Link the the Canadian Ministry of Foreign ... Personal safety risk from armed criminal
gangs. ... of indiscriminate attacks on civilian targets in public places. ...
www.mft.govt.nz/travel/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

inFIRE Member Organizations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Prevention of Terrorism (US): Institute Library. Ontario Ministry
of Public Safety and Security. Office of the Fire ...
www.wpi.edu/Academics/Library/InFire/orgs.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reporting Internet Crime across the Globe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cops. Ministry of Public Security. Prison Service. Italy*. ... Department of Internal
Affairs - Censorship Compliance. Internet Safety Helpline (04) 495-9389. ...
www.ccmostwanted.com/reporting3.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

NCJRS - International - IDE Members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ik/. Slovenia, Special Library, Ministry of the Interior. South ... Offenders (NICRO).
South Africa, Public Safety and Security Committee. Spain, Center ...
www.ncjrs.org/idememberlist.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Travel Advice for Egypt - Australian Department of Foreign ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition, safety standards in surface public transport fall ... These may be obtained
from the Travel Permits Department of the Ministry of the Interior in ...
www.dfat.gov.au/consular/advice/egypt.html


Luck Ana!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ministry of Public Safety and Security
Terry Burgess
4 +3Public Security Office
Tina8
4Sub-Director of Public SecurityLucinda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Security Office


Explanation:
almost 100% sure....

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
59 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry of Public Safety and Security


Explanation:
See:

Ministry of Public Safety and Security - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... For general information, call the Ministry of Public Safety and Security at (416)
326 ... I would like to receive a response from the ministry to my message, ...
www.mpss.jus.gov.on.ca/english/home/feedback.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

About Us - Related Links - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Safety; Government of Alberta Justice/Solicitor General; Manitoba Justice;
Ministry of Public Safety and Security; New ...
www.sgc.gc.ca/about/related_links_e.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry and MTCC recognized for public-private partnership - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... said Bob Runciman, Minister of Public Safety and Security ... work and cooperation between
ministry employees and ... facility, featuring six maximum-security, 192-bed ...
www.newswire.ca/government/ontario/english/ releases/November2002/26/c6549.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Safety, Security and Women: An Initiative of the Victorian ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Standing Strong (Ministry of Education and Training/Community ... design and the location
of public phones. ... to be established once the Safety, Security and Women ...
www.aic.gov.au/publications/ proceedings/15/thurgood.pdf - Páginas similares

Civil Protection and Emergency Preparedness Mini-Portal: Quebec ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Here is a statistical portrait of public safety in Québec. ... Addressing a very wide
public, the information is ... are updated automatically from the Ministry's site ...
www.msp.gouv.qc.ca/secivile/index_en.asp - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade - Travel Safety Information ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Flag: Link the the Canadian Ministry of Foreign ... Personal safety risk from armed criminal
gangs. ... of indiscriminate attacks on civilian targets in public places. ...
www.mft.govt.nz/travel/ - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

inFIRE Member Organizations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Prevention of Terrorism (US): Institute Library. Ontario Ministry
of Public Safety and Security. Office of the Fire ...
www.wpi.edu/Academics/Library/InFire/orgs.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reporting Internet Crime across the Globe - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cops. Ministry of Public Security. Prison Service. Italy*. ... Department of Internal
Affairs - Censorship Compliance. Internet Safety Helpline (04) 495-9389. ...
www.ccmostwanted.com/reporting3.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

NCJRS - International - IDE Members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ik/. Slovenia, Special Library, Ministry of the Interior. South ... Offenders (NICRO).
South Africa, Public Safety and Security Committee. Spain, Center ...
www.ncjrs.org/idememberlist.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Travel Advice for Egypt - Australian Department of Foreign ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In addition, safety standards in surface public transport fall ... These may be obtained
from the Travel Permits Department of the Ministry of the Interior in ...
www.dfat.gov.au/consular/advice/egypt.html


Luck Ana!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: true, unfortunately English uses two words for "seguridad"...
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Wagenknecht
1 hr

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 day13 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-Director of Public Security


Explanation:
This is the second person in this department and replaces the Director when he or she is unavailable.

Suerte!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82