KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

dirección del archivo nacional de sentenciados

English translation: convicted offenders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sentenciados
English translation:convicted offenders
Entered by: AnaBlyth

09:39 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: dirección del archivo nacional de sentenciados
Se trata del mismo certificado de buena conducta, de México. Tienen un equivalente en inglés de Australia? Gracias!
AnaBlyth
directorate of the national archives of convicted offenders
Explanation:
A few points of fine-tuning:

1. "Dirección" can mean management or management organ. The UK equivalent for the EU is "directorate".
2. "Sentenciados" may not necessarily mean prison inmates (a lot of "guante blanco" offenders out there on million-dollar bails). The equivalent used for translation in this case was "antecedentes penales" in Alcaraz, which is the paper equivalent of justice/police clearance.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who helped! It is great to know you are there, somewhere! Thanks again! Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Directory of the Records of Prison Inmates, Prison Inmates Records DirectoryLucinda
4Administrative Offices of the National Records (Files, Archives) of Convicts
Michael Powers (PhD)
4directorate of the national archives of convicted offenders
Parrot
3Criminal Records Bureau
Gillian Hargreaves
2 +1Director of Prison Inmate Records
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director of Prison Inmate Records


Explanation:
Ana:
Though I couldn't find the exact equivalent, I think this should fit the bill.

See:

Free Online Prison Inmate and Parole Searches - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... International Prison Inmate and Parole Searches. ... Find UNLISTED NUMBERS, public records,
marriage, birth, death records and more." Instant Download available ...
www.freeonlinepeoplesearches.com/prison.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]product code index
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 15 153 Selected Essays in Electronic Recordkeeping in Australia / 26 155 ... Information
Technologies / 21 304 T EACHING N OTES : Prison Inmate Records / 21 305 C ...
www.archivists.org/catalog/SAAPubsCat2002-8.pdf - Páginas similares

Viper Records | Viper Activism | Prison Business - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... book is filled with chilling reports of inmate and officer ... way they feed people into
the prison system now ... expanding its markets in Europe, Australia and Africa ...
www.viperrecords.com/activism/prisonbis.shtml - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Viper Records | Murphy | History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Over a ten year period this inmate-directed Workshop presented some 35 plays for
their prison ... Malabar Prison, Sydney NSW Australia, performance/workshop ...
www.viperrecords.com/murphy/history.shtml


Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 10:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it would be \"Office of\"


t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henrique:-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directory of the Records of Prison Inmates, Prison Inmates Records Directory


Explanation:
Good luck!
Lucinda.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres: I would use Board i.s.o. Directory.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directorate of the national archives of convicted offenders


Explanation:
A few points of fine-tuning:

1. "Dirección" can mean management or management organ. The UK equivalent for the EU is "directorate".
2. "Sentenciados" may not necessarily mean prison inmates (a lot of "guante blanco" offenders out there on million-dollar bails). The equivalent used for translation in this case was "antecedentes penales" in Alcaraz, which is the paper equivalent of justice/police clearance.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who helped! It is great to know you are there, somewhere! Thanks again! Ana

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrative Offices of the National Records (Files, Archives) of Convicts


Explanation:
Tom West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (1999)

"sentenciado en libertad (Mex)convicto on parole"

Obviously in your example, there is no "en libertad" (on parole)

So, "sentenciado" would be "convict", and this is specified for Mexico

Also in Tom West's legal dictionary, the translation of "Dirección" is "administrative offices, headquarters, head office"

Finally, "archivo" in the Oxford Spanish-English Dictionary is the following:

archivo m 1 a (local) archive b conjunto de documentos) tb archivos archives (pl), archive; los archivos de la policía the police files o records 2(Inf) file

In some ways, it would seem more important to üse "records" here given the subject matter.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Criminal Records Bureau


Explanation:
Don't know about Australia, but this is what it would be in the UK

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359