KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estadística penitenciaria

English translation: penitentiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Penitenciaria
English translation:penitentiary
Entered by: AnaBlyth

09:41 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estadística penitenciaria
El mismo certificado de buena conducta.
Apreciaré sus buenas sugestiones para poner este término en inglés australiano.
Gracias!
AnaBlyth
penitentiary statistics
Explanation:
See:

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [44] The Court's and Penitentiary Statistics, 1996: 483. [45] These treaties have
been agreed with: Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Australia, Austria, Belgium ...
www.law.uni.torun.pl/publikacje/ aadamski/raport/rap_fn.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Links [Corrections in Australia] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Justice Action - Australia Justice Action is a community ... correction history of Auburn
penitentiary and American ... rate of each country; statistics reflecting the ...
www.aic.gov.au/research/corrections/links.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Hop Through Australia's History - 1787 - All Aboard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1787, THE FIRST FLEET STATISTICS. ... 1976, THE WHITE AUSTRALIA POLICY ENDS. ... Full powers
plenipotentiary, And happy Britain waves goodbye to The bobbing penitentiary. ...
www.majormitchell.com.au/htah/htahallaboard.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

E Law: Aboriginal Sentencing Reform in Canada - Prospects for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LQ 69 at p. 78, citing statistics of Commission on ... is to be sentenced to imprisonment
in a penitentiary. ... issues exist with the indigenous peoples of Australia. ...
www.murdoch.edu.au/elaw/issues/ v7n1/haslip71_notes.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Expertise Search - We help companies to find consultants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Africa Australia. AUSTRALIA. 2. Select a topic. ... Defense, police, fire brigade, penitentiary.
Dentists, dentistry, dental practice. ... Statistics. Other 'Sciences'. Back ...
www.expertisesearch.com/australia.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Session
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... of Mr. John Henstridge, Director of Data Analysis Australia, a consultancy ... in 1998
of a regional seminar on the theme “Penitentiary Statistics, Instrument of ...
www.statistik.admin.ch/about/international/ mottet_final_introduction.doc


Luck Ana!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme, para Wilde y los otros colegas
también! Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3penitentiary statistics
Terry Burgess
5prison statisticsLucinda
4statistics of criminal correctionsMary Wilburn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penitentiary statistics


Explanation:
See:

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [44] The Court's and Penitentiary Statistics, 1996: 483. [45] These treaties have
been agreed with: Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Australia, Austria, Belgium ...
www.law.uni.torun.pl/publikacje/ aadamski/raport/rap_fn.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Links [Corrections in Australia] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Justice Action - Australia Justice Action is a community ... correction history of Auburn
penitentiary and American ... rate of each country; statistics reflecting the ...
www.aic.gov.au/research/corrections/links.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Hop Through Australia's History - 1787 - All Aboard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1787, THE FIRST FLEET STATISTICS. ... 1976, THE WHITE AUSTRALIA POLICY ENDS. ... Full powers
plenipotentiary, And happy Britain waves goodbye to The bobbing penitentiary. ...
www.majormitchell.com.au/htah/htahallaboard.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

E Law: Aboriginal Sentencing Reform in Canada - Prospects for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... LQ 69 at p. 78, citing statistics of Commission on ... is to be sentenced to imprisonment
in a penitentiary. ... issues exist with the indigenous peoples of Australia. ...
www.murdoch.edu.au/elaw/issues/ v7n1/haslip71_notes.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Expertise Search - We help companies to find consultants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Africa Australia. AUSTRALIA. 2. Select a topic. ... Defense, police, fire brigade, penitentiary.
Dentists, dentistry, dental practice. ... Statistics. Other 'Sciences'. Back ...
www.expertisesearch.com/australia.htm - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]Session
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... of Mr. John Henstridge, Director of Data Analysis Australia, a consultancy ... in 1998
of a regional seminar on the theme “Penitentiary Statistics, Instrument of ...
www.statistik.admin.ch/about/international/ mottet_final_introduction.doc


Luck Ana!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme, para Wilde y los otros colegas
también! Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henrique:-)

agree  Parrot
50 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prison statistics


Explanation:
prison records.

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistics of criminal corrections


Explanation:
"Corrections" is the generic term that covers what goes on in facilities where people convicted of crime are confined.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40